Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
* * *
dividing the sum determined under subparagraph (A) by the sum of the total number of units under subparagraph (A)(ii) for all National Drug Codes assigned to such drug products.
(4) Single source drug or biologicalThe amount specified in this paragraph for a single source drug or biological is the lesser of the following:
(A) Average sales price
The average sales price as determined using the methodology applied under paragraph (3) for single source drugs and biologicals furnished before April 1, 2008, and using the methodology applied under paragraph (6) for single source drugs and biologicals furnished on or after April 1, 2008, for all National Drug Codes assigned to such drug or biological product.
(B) Wholesale acquisition cost (WAC)
The wholesale acquisition cost (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(B)) using the methodology applied under paragraph (3) for single source drugs and biologicals furnished before April 1, 2008, and using the methodology applied under paragraph (6) for single source drugs and biologicals furnished on or after April 1, 2008, for all National Drug Codes assigned to such drug or biological product.
(5) Basis for payment amount
The payment amount shall be determined under this subsection based on information reported under subsection (f) and without regard to any special packaging, labeling, or identifiers on the dosage form or product or package.
(6) Use of volume-weighted average sales prices in calculation of average sales price
(A) In generalFor all drug products included within the same multiple source drug billing and payment code, the amount specified in this paragraph is the volume-weighted average of the average sales prices reported under section 1396r–8(b)(3)(A)(iii) of this title or subsection (f)(2), as applicable, determined by—
(i) computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of—
(I)
the manufacturer’s average sales price (as defined in subsection (c)), determined by the Secretary without dividing such price by the total number of billing units for the National Drug Code for the billing and payment code; and
(II)
the total number of units specified under paragraph (2) sold; and
(ii) dividing the sum determined under clause (i) by the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of—
(I)
the total number of units specified under paragraph (2) sold; and
(II)
the total number of billing units for the National Drug Code for the billing and payment code.
(B) Billing unit defined
* * *
(8) Limitation on administrative or judicial reviewThere shall be no administrative or judicial review of any of the following:
(A)
The determination of units under this subsection.
(B)
The determination of whether a drug is a part B rebatable drug under this subsection.
(C)
The calculation of the rebate amount under this subsection.
(D)
The computation of coinsurance under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
(E)
The computation of amounts paid under section 1395l(a)(1)(EE) of this title.
(j) Judicial reviewThere shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of—
(1)
determinations of payment amounts under this section, including the assignment of National Drug Codes to billing and payment codes;
(2)
the identification of units (and package size) under subsection (b)(2);
(3)
the method to allocate rebates, chargebacks, and other price concessions to a quarter if specified by the Secretary;
(4)
the manufacturer’s average sales price when it is used for the determination of a payment amount under this section; and
(5)
the disclosure of the average manufacturer price by reason of an adjustment under subsection (d)(3)(C) or (e).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1847A, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title III, § 303(c)(1), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2239; amended Pub. L. 110–173, title I, § 112, Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2500; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, § 3139(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 439; Pub. L. 116–39, § 6, Aug. 6, 2019, 133 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 116–260, div. CC, title IV, §§ 401(a), (b), 405, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2995, 2996, 3002; Pub. L. 117–58, div. I, § 90004, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§ 11001(b)(1)(A), 11101(a), (c)(1), 11102(b)(1), 11402, 11403, Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1851, 1865, 1870, 1876, 1898.)
[1]  So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
* * *