Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
(2) Election
This section shall not apply in the case of a physician who elects under subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of section 1395w–3b of this title for that section to apply instead of this section for the payment for drugs and biologicals.
(b) Payment amount
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (7) and subsections (d)(3)(C) and (e), the amount of payment determined under this section for the billing and payment code for a drug or biological (based on a minimum dosage unit) is, subject to applicable deductible and coinsurance—
(A)
in the case of a multiple source drug (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(C)), 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (3) for a multiple source drug furnished before April 1, 2008, or 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (6) for a multiple source drug furnished on or after April 1, 2008;
(B)
in the case of a single source drug or biological (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(D)), 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (4) or in the case of such a drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1320f(b)(2) of this title), 106 percent of the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) applicable for such drug and a year during such period; or
(C)
in the case of a biosimilar biological product (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(H)), the amount determined under paragraph (8).
(2) Specification of unit
(A) Specification by manufacturer
The manufacturer of a drug or biological shall specify the unit associated with each National Drug Code (including package size) as part of the submission of data under section 1396r–8(b)(3)(A)(iii) of this title or subsection (f)(2), as applicable.
(B) Unit defined
In this section, the term “unit” means, with respect to each National Drug Code (including package size) associated with a drug or biological, the lowest identifiable quantity (such as a capsule or tablet, milligram of molecules, or grams) of the drug or biological that is dispensed, exclusive of any diluent without reference to volume measures pertaining to liquids. For years after 2004, the Secretary may establish the unit for a manufacturer to report and methods for counting units as the Secretary determines appropriate to implement this section.
(3) Multiple source drugFor all drug products included within the same multiple source drug billing and payment code, the amount specified in this paragraph is the volume-weighted average of the average sales prices reported under section 1396r–8(b)(3)(A)(iii) of this title or subsection (f)(2), as applicable, determined by—
(A) computing the sum of the products (for each National Drug Code assigned to such drug products) of—
(i)
* * *
the total number of units determined under subparagraph (B) for the billing and payment code of such drug; and
(ii) the amount (if any) by which—
(I) the amount equal to—
(aa)
in the case of a part B rebatable drug described in paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (b), 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (4) of such section [2] for such drug during the calendar quarter; or
(bb)
in the case of a part B rebatable drug described in paragraph (1)(C) of such subsection, the payment amount under such paragraph for such drug during the calendar quarter; exceeds
(II)
the inflation-adjusted payment amount determined under subparagraph (C) for such part B rebatable drug during the calendar quarter.
(B) Total number of unitsFor purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the total number of units for the billing and payment code with respect to a part B rebatable drug furnished during a calendar quarter described in subparagraph (A) is equal to—
(i)
the number of units for the billing and payment code of such drug furnished during such calendar quarter, minus
(ii) the number of units for such billing and payment code of such drug furnished during such calendar quarter—
(I)
with respect to which the manufacturer provides a discount under the program under section 256b of this title or a rebate under section 1396r–8 of this title; or
(II)
that are packaged into the payment amount for an item or service and are not separately payable.
(C) Determination of inflation-adjusted payment amountThe inflation-adjusted payment amount determined under this subparagraph for a part B rebatable drug for a calendar quarter is—
(i)
the payment amount for the billing and payment code for such drug in the payment amount benchmark quarter (as defined in subparagraph (D)); increased by
(ii)
the percentage by which the rebate period CPI–U (as defined in subparagraph (F)) for the calendar quarter exceeds the benchmark period CPI–U (as defined in subparagraph (E)).
(D) Payment amount benchmark quarter
The term “payment amount benchmark quarter” means the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2021.
(E) Benchmark period CPI–U
The term “benchmark period CPI–U” means the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for January 2021.
(F) Rebate period CPI–U
The term “rebate period CPI–U” means, with respect to a calendar quarter described in subparagraph (C), the greater of the benchmark period CPI–U and the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the first month of the calendar quarter that is two calendar quarters prior to such described calendar quarter.
(G) Reduction or waiver for shortages and severe supply chain disruptionsThe Secretary shall reduce or waive the amount under subparagraph (A) with respect to a part B rebatable drug and a calendar quarter—
(i)
* * *