Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
* * *
Any manufacturer required to submit information under subsection (f)(2) that knowingly provides false information is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each item of false information. Such civil money penalties are in addition to other penalties as may be prescribed by law.
(D) Increasing oversight and enforcementFor calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2022, section 1396r–8(b)(3)(C)(iv) of this title shall be applied as if—
(i)
each reference to “under this subparagraph and subsection (c)(4)(B)(ii)(III)” were a reference to “under this subparagraph, subsection (c)(4)(B)(ii)(III), and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 1395w–3a(d)(4) of this title”; and
(ii)
the reference to “activities related to the oversight and enforcement of this section and agreements under this section” were a reference to “activities related to the oversight and enforcement of this section and under subsection (f)(2) of section 1395w–3a of this title and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this subsection 1395w–3a(d)(4) of this title and, if applicable, agreements under this section”.
(E) Procedures
The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to civil money penalties under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) in the same manner as they apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(5) Widely available market price
(A) In general
In this subsection, the term “widely available market price” means the price that a prudent physician or supplier would pay for the drug or biological. In determining such price, the Inspector General shall take into account the discounts, rebates, and other price concessions routinely made available to such prudent physicians or suppliers for such drugs or biologicals.
* * *