Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
* * *
(2) Certain sales exempted from computationIn calculating the manufacturer’s average sales price under this subsection, the following sales shall be excluded:
(A) Sales exempt from best price
Sales exempt from the inclusion in the determination of “best price” under section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C)(i) of this title.
(B) Sales at nominal charge
Such other sales as the Secretary identifies as sales to an entity that are merely nominal in amount (as applied for purposes of section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C)(ii)(III) of this title, except as the Secretary may otherwise provide).
(3) Sale price net of discounts
In calculating the manufacturer’s average sales price under this subsection, such price shall include volume discounts, prompt pay discounts, cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, chargebacks, and rebates (other than rebates under subsection (i), section 1396r–8 of this title, or section 1395w–114b of this title). For years after 2004, the Secretary may include in such price other price concessions, which may be based on recommendations of the Inspector General, that would result in a reduction of the cost to the purchaser.
(4) Payment methodology in cases where average sales price during first quarter of sales is unavailable
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a drug or biological during an initial period (not to exceed a full calendar quarter) in which data on the prices for sales for the drug or biological is not sufficiently available from the manufacturer to compute an average sales price for the drug or biological, the Secretary may determine the amount payable under this section—
(i) in the case of a drug or biological furnished prior to January 1, 2019, based on—
(II)
the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals; and
(ii) in the case of a drug or biological furnished on or after January 1, 2019
(I)
at an amount not to exceed 103 percent of the wholesale acquisition cost; or
(II)
based on the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals.
* * *
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to calculate the payment amount under subsection (b). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement, by program instruction or otherwise, any of the provisions of this section.
(6) Definitions and other rulesIn this section:
(A) Manufacturer
The term “manufacturer” means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(5) of this title), except that, for purposes of subsection (f)(2), the Secretary may, if the Secretary determines appropriate, exclude repackagers of a drug or biological from such term.
(B) Wholesale acquisition cost
The term “wholesale acquisition cost” means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer’s list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.
(C) Multiple source drug
(i) In generalThe term “multiple source drug” means, for a calendar quarter, a drug for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I)
are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration’s most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations”),
(II)
except as provided in subparagraph (E), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as determined under subparagraph (F) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III)
are sold or marketed in the United States during the quarter.
(ii) Exception
With respect to single source drugs or biologicals that are within the same billing and payment code as of October 1, 2003, the Secretary shall treat such single source drugs or biologicals as if the single source drugs or biologicals were multiple source drugs.
(D) Single source drug or biologicalThe term “single source drug or biological” means—
(i)
* * *