Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
(2) Election
This section shall not apply in the case of a physician who elects under subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of section 1395w–3b of this title for that section to apply instead of this section for the payment for drugs and biologicals.
(b) Payment amount
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (7) and subsections (d)(3)(C) and (e), the amount of payment determined under this section for the billing and payment code for a drug or biological (based on a minimum dosage unit) is, subject to applicable deductible and coinsurance—
(A)
in the case of a multiple source drug (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(C)), 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (3) for a multiple source drug furnished before April 1, 2008, or 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (6) for a multiple source drug furnished on or after April 1, 2008;
(B)
in the case of a single source drug or biological (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(D)), 106 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (4) or in the case of such a drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1320f(b)(2) of this title), 106 percent of the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) applicable for such drug and a year during such period; or
(C)
in the case of a biosimilar biological product (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(H)), the amount determined under paragraph (8).
(2) Specification of unit
(A) Specification by manufacturer
The manufacturer of a drug or biological shall specify the unit associated with each National Drug Code (including package size) as part of the submission of data under section 1396r–8(b)(3)(A)(iii) of this title or subsection (f)(2), as applicable.
(B) Unit defined
* * *
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to calculate the payment amount under subsection (b). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement, by program instruction or otherwise, any of the provisions of this section.
(6) Definitions and other rulesIn this section:
(A) Manufacturer
The term “manufacturer” means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(5) of this title), except that, for purposes of subsection (f)(2), the Secretary may, if the Secretary determines appropriate, exclude repackagers of a drug or biological from such term.
(B) Wholesale acquisition cost
The term “wholesale acquisition cost” means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer’s list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.
(C) Multiple source drug
(i) In generalThe term “multiple source drug” means, for a calendar quarter, a drug for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I)
are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration’s most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations”),
(II)
except as provided in subparagraph (E), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as determined under subparagraph (F) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III)
are sold or marketed in the United States during the quarter.
(ii) Exception
With respect to single source drugs or biologicals that are within the same billing and payment code as of October 1, 2003, the Secretary shall treat such single source drugs or biologicals as if the single source drugs or biologicals were multiple source drugs.
(D) Single source drug or biologicalThe term “single source drug or biological” means—
(i)
* * *