Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
* * *
If a manufacturer of a part B rebatable drug has failed to comply with the requirements under paragraph (1)(B) for such drug for a calendar quarter, the manufacturer shall be subject to, in accordance with a process established by the Secretary pursuant to regulations, a civil money penalty in an amount equal to at least 125 percent of the amount specified in paragraph (3) for such drug for such calendar quarter. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) (with respect to amounts of penalties or additional assessments) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under this paragraph in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(8) Limitation on administrative or judicial reviewThere shall be no administrative or judicial review of any of the following:
(A)
The determination of units under this subsection.
(B)
The determination of whether a drug is a part B rebatable drug under this subsection.
(C)
The calculation of the rebate amount under this subsection.
(D)
The computation of coinsurance under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
(E)
The computation of amounts paid under section 1395l(a)(1)(EE) of this title.
(j) Judicial reviewThere shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of—
(1)
determinations of payment amounts under this section, including the assignment of National Drug Codes to billing and payment codes;
(2)
the identification of units (and package size) under subsection (b)(2);
(3)
the method to allocate rebates, chargebacks, and other price concessions to a quarter if specified by the Secretary;
(4)
the manufacturer’s average sales price when it is used for the determination of a payment amount under this section; and
(5)
the disclosure of the average manufacturer price by reason of an adjustment under subsection (d)(3)(C) or (e).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1847A, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title III, § 303(c)(1), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2239; amended Pub. L. 110–173, title I, § 112, Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2500; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, § 3139(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 439; Pub. L. 116–39, § 6, Aug. 6, 2019, 133 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 116–260, div. CC, title IV, §§ 401(a), (b), 405, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2995, 2996, 3002; Pub. L. 117–58, div. I, § 90004, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§ 11001(b)(1)(A), 11101(a), (c)(1), 11102(b)(1), 11402, 11403, Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1851, 1865, 1870, 1876, 1898.)
[1]  So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
[3]  See References in Text note below.