Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–3a - Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in section 1395u(o)(1)(C) of this title and that are furnished on or after January 1, 2005.
* * *
(2) Certain sales exempted from computationIn calculating the manufacturer’s average sales price under this subsection, the following sales shall be excluded:
(A) Sales exempt from best price
Sales exempt from the inclusion in the determination of “best price” under section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C)(i) of this title.
(B) Sales at nominal charge
Such other sales as the Secretary identifies as sales to an entity that are merely nominal in amount (as applied for purposes of section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C)(ii)(III) of this title, except as the Secretary may otherwise provide).
(3) Sale price net of discounts
In calculating the manufacturer’s average sales price under this subsection, such price shall include volume discounts, prompt pay discounts, cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, chargebacks, and rebates (other than rebates under subsection (i), section 1396r–8 of this title, or section 1395w–114b of this title). For years after 2004, the Secretary may include in such price other price concessions, which may be based on recommendations of the Inspector General, that would result in a reduction of the cost to the purchaser.
(4) Payment methodology in cases where average sales price during first quarter of sales is unavailable
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a drug or biological during an initial period (not to exceed a full calendar quarter) in which data on the prices for sales for the drug or biological is not sufficiently available from the manufacturer to compute an average sales price for the drug or biological, the Secretary may determine the amount payable under this section—
(i) in the case of a drug or biological furnished prior to January 1, 2019, based on—
(II)
the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals; and
(ii) in the case of a drug or biological furnished on or after January 1, 2019
(I)
at an amount not to exceed 103 percent of the wholesale acquisition cost; or
(II)
based on the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals.
(B) Limitation on payment amount for biosimilar biological products during initial periodIn the case of a biosimilar biological product furnished on or after July 1, 2024, during the initial period described in subparagraph (A) with respect to the biosimilar biological product, the amount payable under this section for the biosimilar biological product is the lesser of the following:
(i)
The amount determined under clause (ii) of such subparagraph for the biosimilar biological product.
(ii)
The amount determined under subsection (b)(1)(B) for the reference biological product.
(5) Frequency of determinations
(A) In general on a quarterly basis
* * *
In this subsection, the term “widely available market price” means the price that a prudent physician or supplier would pay for the drug or biological. In determining such price, the Inspector General shall take into account the discounts, rebates, and other price concessions routinely made available to such prudent physicians or suppliers for such drugs or biologicals.
(B) ConsiderationsIn determining the price under subparagraph (A), the Inspector General shall consider information from one or more of the following sources:
(ii)
Wholesalers.
(iii)
Distributors.
(iv)
Physician supply houses.
(v)
Specialty pharmacies.
(vi)
Group purchasing arrangements.
(vii)
Surveys of physicians.
(viii)
Surveys of suppliers.
(ix)
Information on such market prices from insurers.
(x)
Information on such market prices from private health plans.
(e) Authority to use alternative payment in response to public health emergency
In the case of a public health emergency under section 247d of this title in which there is a documented inability to access drugs and biologicals, and a concomitant increase in the price,[1] of a drug or biological which is not reflected in the manufacturer’s average sales price for one or more quarters, the Secretary may use the wholesale acquisition cost (or other reasonable measure of drug or biological price) instead of the manufacturer’s average sales price for such quarters and for subsequent quarters until the price and availability of the drug or biological has stabilized and is substantially reflected in the applicable manufacturer’s average sales price.
(f) Quarterly report on average sales price
(1) In general
For requirements for reporting the manufacturer’s average sales price (and, if required to make payment, the manufacturer’s wholesale acquisition cost) for the drug or biological under this section, see section 1396r–8(b)(3) of this title.
(2) Manufacturers without a rebate agreement under subchapter xix
(A) In general
If the manufacturer of a drug or biological described in subparagraph (C), (E), or (G) of section 1395u(o)(1) of this title or in section 1395rr(b)(14)(B) of this title that is payable under this part has not entered into and does not have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection (b) of section 1396r–8 of this title, for calendar quarters beginning on January 1, 2022, such manufacturer shall report to the Secretary the information described in subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii) of such section 1396r–8 of this title with respect to such drug or biological in a time and manner specified by the Secretary. For purposes of applying this paragraph, a drug or biological described in the previous sentence includes items, services, supplies, and products that are payable under this part as a drug or biological.
(B) Audit
Information reported under subparagraph (A) is subject to audit by the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(C) Verification
* * *