42 USC § 1396r–5 - Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a)
Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
(1)
Supersedes other provisions
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections
1396a
(a)(17) and
1396a
(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with them.
(3)
Does not affect certain determinations
Except as this section specifically provides, this section does not apply to—
(4)
Application in certain States and territories
(A)
Application in States operating under demonstration projects
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section
1315 of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirements of this section in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter.
(b)
Rules for treatment of income
(1)
Separate treatment of income
During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution, except as provided in paragraph (2), no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.
(2)
Attribution of income
In determining the income of an institutionalized spouse or community spouse for purposes of the post-eligibility income determination described in subsection (d) of this section, except as otherwise provided in this section and regardless of any State laws relating to community property or the division of marital property, the following rules apply:
(A)
Non-trust property
Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of income not from a trust, unless the instrument providing the income otherwise specifically provides—
(i)
if payment of income is made solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, the income shall be considered available only to that respective spouse;
(ii)
if payment of income is made in the names of the institutionalized spouse and the community spouse, one-half of the income shall be considered available to each of them; and
(iii)
* * *
A family allowance, for each family member, equal to at least 1/3 of the amount by which the amount described in paragraph (3)(A)(i) exceeds the amount of the monthly income of that family member.
(D)
Amounts for incurred expenses for medical or remedial care for the institutionalized spouse (as provided under section
1396a
(r) of this title).
In subparagraph (C), the term “family member” only includes minor or dependent children, dependent parents, or dependent siblings of the institutionalized or community spouse who are residing with the community spouse.
(2)
Community spouse monthly income allowance defined
In this section (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the “community spouse monthly income allowance” for a community spouse is an amount by which—
(3)
Establishment of minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance
(A)
In general
Each State shall establish a minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance for each community spouse which, subject to subparagraph (C), is equal to or exceeds—
(i)
the applicable percent (described in subparagraph (B)) of 1/12 of the income official poverty line (defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually in accordance with section
9902
(2) of this title) for a family unit of 2 members; plus
A revision of the official poverty line referred to in clause (i) shall apply to medical assistance furnished during and after the second calendar quarter that begins after the date of publication of the revision.
(4)
Excess shelter allowance defined
In paragraph (3)(A)(ii), the term “excess shelter allowance” means, for a community spouse, the amount by which the sum of—
(A)
* * *