42 USC § 1396r–5 - Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a)
Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
(1)
Supersedes other provisions
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections
* * *
7) or, if the State does not use such an allowance, the spouse’s actual utility expenses,
exceeds 30 percent of the amount described in paragraph (3)(A)(i), except that, in the case of a condominium or cooperative, for which a maintenance charge is included under subparagraph (A), any allowance under subparagraph (B) shall be reduced to the extent the maintenance charge includes utility expenses.
(5)
Court ordered support
If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.
(6)
Application of “income first” rule to revision of community spouse resource allowance
For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (e), a State must consider that all income of the institutionalized spouse that could be made available to a community spouse, in accordance with the calculation of the community spouse monthly income allowance under this subsection, has been made available before the State allocates to the community spouse an amount of resources adequate to provide the difference between the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance and all income available to the community spouse.
(e)
Notice and fair hearing
(1)
Notice
Upon—
(B)
a request by either the institutionalized spouse, or the community spouse, or a representative acting on behalf of either spouse,
* * *
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance in subsection (d)(2)(A) of this section, an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.
(C)
Revision of community spouse resource allowance
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse resource allowance (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is inadequate to raise the community spouse’s income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, there shall be substituted, for the community spouse resource allowance under subsection (f)(2) of this section, an amount adequate to provide such a minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance.
(f)
Permitting transfer of resources to community spouse
(1)
In general
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section
1396p
(c)(1) of this title, transfer an amount equal to the community spouse resource allowance (as defined in paragraph (2)), but only to the extent the resources of the institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the community spouse. The transfer under the preceding sentence shall be made as soon as practicable after the date of the initial determination of eligibility, taking into account such time as may be necessary to obtain a court order under paragraph (3).
(2)
Community spouse resource allowance defined
In paragraph (1), the “community spouse resource allowance” for a community spouse is an amount (if any) by which—
(3)
Transfers under court orders
If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for the support of the community spouse, section
1396p of this title shall not apply to amounts of resources transferred pursuant to such order for the support of the spouse or a family member (as defined in subsection (d)(1) of this section).
(g)
Indexing dollar amounts
For services furnished during a calendar year after 1989, the dollar amounts specified in subsections (d)(3)(C), (f)(2)(A)(i), and (f)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of this section shall be increased by the same percentage as the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; U.S. city average) between September 1988 and the September before the calendar year involved.
(h)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
The term “institutionalized spouse” means an individual who—
(A)
is in a medical institution or nursing facility or who (at the option of the State) is described in section
1396a
(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI) of this title, and
* * *