Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1396r–8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title or under part B of subchapter XVIII for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection 
* * *
A drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration exclusively for pediatric indications.
(C) “Best price” definedFor purposes of this section—
(i) In generalThe term “best price” means, with respect to a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer (including the lowest price available to any entity for any such drug of a manufacturer that is sold under a new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(c)]), the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States, excluding—
(I)
any prices charged on or after October 1, 1992, to the Indian Health Service, the Department of Veterans Affairs, a State home receiving funds under section 1741 of title 38, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, or a covered entity described in subsection (a)(5)(B) (including inpatient prices charged to hospitals described in section 256b(a)(4)(L) of this title);
(II)
any prices charged under the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration;
(III)
any prices used under a State pharmaceutical assistance program;
(IV)
any depot prices and single award contract prices, as defined by the Secretary, of any agency of the Federal Government;
(V)
the prices negotiated from drug manufacturers for covered discount card drugs under an endorsed discount card program under section 1395w–141 of this title; and
(VI)
* * *
A covered outpatient drug may be excluded with respect to the treatment of a specific disease or condition for an identified population (if any) only if, based on the drug’s labeling (or, in the case of a drug the prescribed use of which is not approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] but is a medically accepted indication, based on information from the appropriate compendia described in subsection (k)(6)), the excluded drug does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation (available to the public) of the basis for the exclusion.
(D)
The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E)
The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
* * *
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as providing that amounts for covered outpatient drugs paid by the institutions described in this subsection should not be taken into account for purposes of determining the best price as described in subsection (c).
(k) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) Average manufacturer price
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), the term “average manufacturer price” means, with respect to a covered outpatient drug of a manufacturer for a rebate period, the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States by—
(i)
wholesalers for drugs distributed to retail community pharmacies; and
(ii)
retail community pharmacies that purchase drugs directly from the manufacturer.
(B) Exclusion of customary prompt pay discounts and other payments
(i) In generalThe average manufacturer price for a covered outpatient drug shall exclude—
(I)
customary prompt pay discounts extended to wholesalers;
(II)
bona fide service fees paid by manufacturers to wholesalers or retail community pharmacies, including (but not limited to) distribution service fees, inventory management fees, product stocking allowances, and fees associated with administrative services agreements and patient care programs (such as medication compliance programs and patient education programs);
(III)
* * *
the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B)
in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(6) Medically accepted indication
The term “medically accepted indication” means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i).
(7) Multiple source drug; innovator multiple source drug; noninnovator multiple source drug; single source drug
(A) Defined
(i) Multiple source drugThe term “multiple source drug” means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug, including a drug product approved for marketing as a non-prescription drug that is regarded as a covered outpatient drug under paragraph (4), for which there 2 at least 1 other drug product which—
(I)
is rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration’s most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations”),
(II)
except as provided in subparagraph (B), is pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III)
is sold or marketed in the United States during the period.
* * *