Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1396r–8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title or under part B of subchapter XVIII for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection (b) with the Secretary, on behalf of States (except that, the Secretary may authorize a State to enter directly into agreements with a manufacturer), and must meet the requirements of paragraph (5) (with respect to drugs purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992) and paragraph (6). Any agreement between a State and a manufacturer prior to April 1, 1991, shall be deemed to have been entered into on January 1, 1991, and payment to such manufacturer shall be retroactively calculated as if the agreement between the manufacturer and the State had been entered into on January 1, 1991. If a manufacturer has not entered into such an agreement before March 1, 1991, such an agreement, subsequently entered into, shall become effective as of the date on which the agreement is entered into or, at State option, on any date thereafter on or before the first day of the calendar quarter that begins more than 60 days after the date the agreement is entered into.
(2) Effective date
Paragraph (1) shall first apply to drugs dispensed under this subchapter on or after January 1, 1991.
(3) Authorizing payment for drugs not covered under rebate agreements
* * *
and agreements under this section, including—
(I)
improving drug data reporting systems;
(II)
evaluating and ensuring manufacturer compliance with rebate obligations; and
(III)
oversight and enforcement related to ensuring that manufacturers accurately and fully report drug information, including data related to drug classification.
(D) Confidentiality of informationNotwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by manufacturers or wholesalers under this paragraph or under an agreement with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs described in subsection (a)(6)(A) (other than the wholesale acquisition cost for purposes of carrying out section 1395w–3a of this title) is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or a State agency (or contractor therewith) in a form which discloses the identity of a specific manufacturer or wholesaler, prices charged for drugs by such manufacturer or wholesaler, except—
(i)
as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section, to carry out section 1395w–3a of this title (including the determination and implementation of the payment amount and the rebate), or to carry out section 1395w–3b of this title, section 1320f–1(f) of this title, including rebates under paragraph (4) of such section, or section 1395w–114b of this title,
(ii)
to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided,
(iii)
* * *
This section shall not supersede or affect provisions in effect prior to January 1, 1991, or after December 31, 1994, relating to any maximum allowable cost limitation established by a State for payment by the State for covered outpatient drugs, and rebates shall be made under this section without regard to whether or not payment by the State for such drugs is subject to such a limitation or the amount of such a limitation.
[(4)] [6] Establishment of upper payment limits
Subject to paragraph (5), the Secretary shall establish a Federal upper reimbursement limit for each multiple source drug for which the FDA has rated three or more products therapeutically and pharmaceutically equivalent, regardless of whether all such additional formulations are rated as such and shall use only such formulations when determining any such upper limit.
(5) Use of amp in upper payment limits
The Secretary shall calculate the Federal upper reimbursement limit established under paragraph (4) as no less than 175 percent of the weighted average (determined on the basis of utilization) of the most recently reported monthly average manufacturer prices for pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent multiple source drug products that are available for purchase by retail community pharmacies on a nationwide basis. The Secretary shall implement a smoothing process for average manufacturer prices. Such process shall be similar to the smoothing process used in determining the average sales price of a drug or biological under section 1395w–3a of this title.
* * *
In the case of a manufacturer that approves, allows, or otherwise permits any drug of the manufacturer to be sold under the manufacturer’s new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(c)], such term shall be exclusive of the average price paid for such drug by wholesalers for drugs distributed to retail community pharmacies.
(2) Covered outpatient drugSubject to the exceptions in paragraph (3), the term “covered outpatient drug” means—
(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of section 1396d(a)(12) of this title, a drug which may be dispensed only upon prescription (except as provided in paragraph (4)), and—
(i)
which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 [21 U.S.C. 355] or 507 4 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355(j)];
(ii)
(I)
which was commercially used or sold in the United States before October 10, 1962, or which is identical, similar, or related (within the meaning of section 310.6(b)(1) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) to such a drug, and (II) which has not been the subject of a final determination by the Secretary that it is a “new drug” (within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321(p)]) or an action brought by the Secretary under section 301, 302(a), or 304(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 331, 332(a), 334(a)] to enforce section 502(f) or 505(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 352(f), 355(a)]; or
(iii)
(I)
* * *
(3) Limiting definitionThe term “covered outpatient drug” does not include any drug, biological product, or insulin provided as part of, or as incident to and in the same setting as, any of the following (and for which payment may be made under this subchapter as part of payment for the following and not as direct reimbursement for the drug):
(A)
Inpatient hospital services.
(B)
Hospice services.
(C)
Dental services, except that drugs for which the State plan authorizes direct reimbursement to the dispensing dentist are covered outpatient drugs.
(E)
Outpatient hospital services.
(G)
Other laboratory and x-ray services.
(H)
Renal dialysis.
Such term also does not include any such drug or product for which a National Drug Code number is not required by the Food and Drug Administration or a drug or biological [9] used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication. Any drug, biological product, or insulin excluded from the definition of such term as a result of this paragraph shall be treated as a covered outpatient drug for purposes of determining the best price (as defined in subsection (c)(1)(C)) for such drug, biological product, or insulin.
(4) Nonprescription drugs
If a State plan for medical assistance under this subchapter includes coverage of prescribed drugs as described in section 1396d(a)(12) of this title and permits coverage of drugs which may be sold without a prescription (commonly referred to as “over-the-counter” drugs), if they are prescribed by a physician (or other person authorized to prescribe under State law), such a drug shall be regarded as a covered outpatient drug.
(5) ManufacturerThe term “manufacturer” means any entity which is engaged in—
(A)
* * *
(i) Multiple source drugThe term “multiple source drug” means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug, including a drug product approved for marketing as a non-prescription drug that is regarded as a covered outpatient drug under paragraph (4), for which there 2 at least 1 other drug product which—
(I)
is rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration’s most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations”),
(II)
except as provided in subparagraph (B), is pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III)
is sold or marketed in the United States during the period.
(ii) Innovator multiple source drug
The term “innovator multiple source drug” means a multiple source drug that is marketed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration, unless the Secretary determines that a narrow exception applies (as described in section 447.502 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)).
(iii) Noninnovator multiple source drug
(iv) Single source drug
The term “single source drug” means a covered outpatient drug, including a drug product approved for marketing as a non-prescription drug that is regarded as a covered outpatient drug under paragraph (4), which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration, including a drug product marketed by any cross-licensed producers or distributors operating under the new drug application unless the Secretary
* * *