Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1396r–8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title or under part B of subchapter XVIII for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection 
* * *
Information reported under this subparagraph is subject to audit by the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services. Beginning July 1, 2006, the Secretary shall provide on a monthly basis to States under subparagraph (D)(iv) the most recently reported average manufacturer prices for single source drugs and for multiple source drugs and shall, on at least a quarterly basis, update the information posted on the website under subparagraph (D)(v) (relating to the weighted average of the most recently reported monthly average manufacturer prices). For purposes of applying clause (iii), for calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a drug or biological described in the flush matter following such clause includes items, services, supplies, and products that are payable under part B of subchapter XVIII as a drug or biological.
(B) Verification surveys of average manufacturer price and manufacturer’s average sales price
The Secretary may survey wholesalers and manufacturers that directly distribute their covered outpatient drugs, when necessary, to verify manufacturer prices and manufacturer’s average sales prices (including wholesale acquisition cost) if required to make payment reported under subparagraph (A). The Secretary may impose a civil monetary penalty in an amount not to exceed $100,000 on a wholesaler, manufacturer, or direct seller, if the wholesaler, manufacturer, or direct seller of a covered outpatient drug refuses a request for information about charges or prices by the Secretary in connection with a survey under this subparagraph or knowingly provides false information. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than
* * *
subject to clause (ii)(V), any prices charged which are negotiated by a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII, by an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter with respect to covered part D drugs or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1395w–132(a)(2) of this title) with respect to such drugs on behalf of individuals entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B of such subchapter, or any discounts provided by manufacturers under the Medicare coverage gap discount program under section 1395w–114a of this title or under the manufacturer discount program under section 1395w–114c of this title.
(ii) Special rulesThe term “best price”—
(I)
shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under this section, section 1395w–3a(i) of this title, or section 1395w–114b of this title);
(II)
shall be determined without regard to special packaging, labeling, or identifiers on the dosage form or product or package;
(III)
shall not take into account prices that are merely nominal in amount [3]
(IV)
in the case of a manufacturer that approves, allows, or otherwise permits any other drug of the manufacturer to be sold under a new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(c)], shall be inclusive of the lowest price for such authorized drug available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States, excluding those prices described in subclauses (I) through (IV) of clause (i); and
* * *
Actions taken and penalties imposed under this clause shall be in addition to other remedies available to the Secretary including terminating the manufacturer’s rebate agreement for noncompliance with the terms of such agreement and shall not exempt a manufacturer from, or preclude the Secretary from pursuing, any civil money penalty under this subchapter or subchapter XI, or any other penalty or action as may be prescribed by law.
(d) Limitations on coverage of drugs
(1) Permissible restrictions
(A)
A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug. Any such prior authorization program shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (5).
(B) A State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if—
(i)
the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6));
(ii)
the drug is contained in the list referred to in paragraph (2);
(iii)
the drug is subject to such restrictions pursuant to an agreement between a manufacturer and a State authorized by the Secretary under subsection (a)(1) or in effect pursuant to subsection (a)(4); or
(iv)
the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in accordance with paragraph (4).
(2) List of drugs subject to restrictionThe following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted:
(A)
Agents when used for anorexia, weight loss, or weight gain.
(B)
Agents when used to promote fertility.
(C)
Agents when used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.
(D)
Agents when used for the symptomatic relief of cough and colds.
(E)
* * *
Nonprescription drugs, except, in the case of pregnant women when recommended in accordance with the Guideline referred to in section 1396d(bb)(2)(A) of this title, agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting, and when used to promote, tobacco cessation.
(G)
Covered outpatient drugs which the manufacturer seeks to require as a condition of sale that associated tests or monitoring services be purchased exclusively from the manufacturer or its designee.
(H)
Agents when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction, unless such agents are used to treat a condition, other than sexual or erectile dysfunction, for which the agents have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) Update of drug listings
The Secretary shall, by regulation, periodically update the list of drugs or classes of drugs described in paragraph (2) or their medical uses, which the Secretary has determined, based on data collected by surveillance and utilization review programs of State medical assistance programs, to be subject to clinical abuse or inappropriate use.
(4) Requirements for formulariesA State may establish a formulary if the formulary meets the following requirements:
(A)
The formulary is developed by a committee consisting of physicians, pharmacists, and other appropriate individuals appointed by the Governor of the State (or, at the option of the State, the State’s drug use review board established under subsection (g)(3)).
(B)
* * *
if the system providing for such approval—
(A)
provides response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and
(B)
except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).
(6) Other permissible restrictions
A State may impose limitations, with respect to all such drugs in a therapeutic class, on the minimum or maximum quantities per prescription or on the number of refills, if such limitations are necessary to discourage waste, and may address instances of fraud or abuse by individuals in any manner authorized under this chapter.
(7) Non-excludable drugsThe following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, shall not be excluded from coverage:
(A)
Agents when used to promote smoking cessation, including agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting, and when used to promote, tobacco cessation.
(B)
Barbiturates.
(C)
Benzodiazepines.
(D)
Drugs and biological products described in subsection (ee)(1)(A) of section 1396d of this title that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with subsection (a)(29) of such section and section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title.
(E)
* * *