Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1396r–8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title or under part B of subchapter XVIII for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection 
* * *
Agents when used to promote fertility.
(C)
Agents when used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.
(D)
Agents when used for the symptomatic relief of cough and colds.
(E)
Prescription vitamins and mineral products, except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations.
(F)
Nonprescription drugs, except, in the case of pregnant women when recommended in accordance with the Guideline referred to in section 1396d(bb)(2)(A) of this title, agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting, and when used to promote, tobacco cessation.
(G)
Covered outpatient drugs which the manufacturer seeks to require as a condition of sale that associated tests or monitoring services be purchased exclusively from the manufacturer or its designee.
(H)
Agents when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction, unless such agents are used to treat a condition, other than sexual or erectile dysfunction, for which the agents have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) Update of drug listings
The Secretary shall, by regulation, periodically update the list of drugs or classes of drugs described in paragraph (2) or their medical uses, which the Secretary has determined, based on data collected by surveillance and utilization review programs of State medical assistance programs, to be subject to clinical abuse or inappropriate use.
* * *
The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E)
The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programsA State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug for which Federal financial participation is available in accordance with this section, with respect to drugs dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6)) only if the system providing for such approval—
(A)
provides response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and
(B)
except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).
(6) Other permissible restrictions
* * *
Agents when used to promote smoking cessation, including agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting, and when used to promote, tobacco cessation.
(B)
Barbiturates.
(C)
Benzodiazepines.
(D)
Drugs and biological products described in subsection (ee)(1)(A) of section 1396d of this title that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with subsection (a)(29) of such section and section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title.
(E)
Drugs and biological products to which section 1396d(a)(4)(F) of this title and subclause (XVIII) in the matter following subparagraph (G) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title apply that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such section or clause, respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of COVID–19, as described in such subparagraph or subclause, respectively, and section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title.
(e) Treatment of pharmacy reimbursement limits
(1) In generalDuring the period beginning on January 1, 1991, and ending on December 31, 1994
(A)
a State may not reduce the payment limits established by regulation under this subchapter or any limitation described in paragraph (3) with respect to the ingredient cost of a covered outpatient drug or the dispensing fee for such a drug below the limits in effect as of January 1, 1991, and
(B)
except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may not modify by regulation the formula established under sections 447.331 through 447.334 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, in effect on November 5, 1990, to reduce the limits described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rule
* * *
In the case of a manufacturer that approves, allows, or otherwise permits any drug of the manufacturer to be sold under the manufacturer’s new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(c)], such term shall be exclusive of the average price paid for such drug by wholesalers for drugs distributed to retail community pharmacies.
(2) Covered outpatient drugSubject to the exceptions in paragraph (3), the term “covered outpatient drug” means—
(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of section 1396d(a)(12) of this title, a drug which may be dispensed only upon prescription (except as provided in paragraph (4)), and—
(i)
which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 [21 U.S.C. 355] or 507 4 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355(j)];
(ii)
(I)
which was commercially used or sold in the United States before October 10, 1962, or which is identical, similar, or related (within the meaning of section 310.6(b)(1) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) to such a drug, and (II) which has not been the subject of a final determination by the Secretary that it is a “new drug” (within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321(p)]) or an action brought by the Secretary under section 301, 302(a), or 304(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 331, 332(a), 334(a)] to enforce section 502(f) or 505(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 352(f), 355(a)]; or
(iii)
(I)
* * *
(3) Limiting definitionThe term “covered outpatient drug” does not include any drug, biological product, or insulin provided as part of, or as incident to and in the same setting as, any of the following (and for which payment may be made under this subchapter as part of payment for the following and not as direct reimbursement for the drug):
(A)
Inpatient hospital services.
(B)
Hospice services.
(C)
Dental services, except that drugs for which the State plan authorizes direct reimbursement to the dispensing dentist are covered outpatient drugs.
(E)
Outpatient hospital services.
(G)
Other laboratory and x-ray services.
(H)
Renal dialysis.
Such term also does not include any such drug or product for which a National Drug Code number is not required by the Food and Drug Administration or a drug or biological [9] used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication. Any drug, biological product, or insulin excluded from the definition of such term as a result of this paragraph shall be treated as a covered outpatient drug for purposes of determining the best price (as defined in subsection (c)(1)(C)) for such drug, biological product, or insulin.
(4) Nonprescription drugs
If a State plan for medical assistance under this subchapter includes coverage of prescribed drugs as described in section 1396d(a)(12) of this title and permits coverage of drugs which may be sold without a prescription (commonly referred to as “over-the-counter” drugs), if they are prescribed by a physician (or other person authorized to prescribe under State law), such a drug shall be regarded as a covered outpatient drug.
(5) ManufacturerThe term “manufacturer” means any entity which is engaged in—
(A)
* * *