Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1396r–8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title or under part B of subchapter XVIII for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection 
* * *
Actions taken and penalties imposed under this clause shall be in addition to other remedies available to the Secretary including terminating the manufacturer’s rebate agreement for noncompliance with the terms of such agreement and shall not exempt a manufacturer from, or preclude the Secretary from pursuing, any civil money penalty under this subchapter or subchapter XI, or any other penalty or action as may be prescribed by law.
(d) Limitations on coverage of drugs
(1) Permissible restrictions
(A)
A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug. Any such prior authorization program shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (5).
(B) A State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if—
(i)
the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6));
(ii)
the drug is contained in the list referred to in paragraph (2);
(iii)
the drug is subject to such restrictions pursuant to an agreement between a manufacturer and a State authorized by the Secretary under subsection (a)(1) or in effect pursuant to subsection (a)(4); or
(iv)
the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in accordance with paragraph (4).
(2) List of drugs subject to restrictionThe following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted:
(A)
Agents when used for anorexia, weight loss, or weight gain.
(B)
Agents when used to promote fertility.
(C)
Agents when used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.
(D)
Agents when used for the symptomatic relief of cough and colds.
(E)
Prescription vitamins and mineral products, except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations.
(F)
* * *
Agents when used to promote smoking cessation, including agents approved by the Food and Drug Administration under the over-the-counter monograph process for purposes of promoting, and when used to promote, tobacco cessation.
(B)
Barbiturates.
(C)
Benzodiazepines.
(D)
Drugs and biological products described in subsection (ee)(1)(A) of section 1396d of this title that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with subsection (a)(29) of such section and section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title.
(E)
Drugs and biological products to which section 1396d(a)(4)(F) of this title and subclause (XVIII) in the matter following subparagraph (G) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title apply that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such section or clause, respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of COVID–19, as described in such subparagraph or subclause, respectively, and section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title.
(e) Treatment of pharmacy reimbursement limits
(1) In generalDuring the period beginning on January 1, 1991, and ending on December 31, 1994
(A)
a State may not reduce the payment limits established by regulation under this subchapter or any limitation described in paragraph (3) with respect to the ingredient cost of a covered outpatient drug or the dispensing fee for such a drug below the limits in effect as of January 1, 1991, and
(B)
except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may not modify by regulation the formula established under sections 447.331 through 447.334 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, in effect on November 5, 1990, to reduce the limits described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rule
* * *
the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B)
in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(6) Medically accepted indication
The term “medically accepted indication” means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i).
(7) Multiple source drug; innovator multiple source drug; noninnovator multiple source drug; single source drug
(A) Defined
(i) Multiple source drugThe term “multiple source drug” means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug, including a drug product approved for marketing as a non-prescription drug that is regarded as a covered outpatient drug under paragraph (4), for which there 2 at least 1 other drug product which—
(I)
is rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration’s most recent publication of “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations”),
(II)
except as provided in subparagraph (B), is pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III)
is sold or marketed in the United States during the period.
* * *