Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1396w–4 - State option to provide coordinated care through a health home for individuals with chronic conditions
(a) In general
Notwithstanding section 1396a(a)(1) of this title (relating to statewideness), section 1396a(a)(10)(B) of this title (relating to comparability), and any other provision of this subchapter for which the Secretary determines it is n
* * *
(A) In generalThe State shall specify in the State plan amendment the methodology the State will use for determining payment for the provision of health home services. Such methodology for determining payment—
(i)
may be tiered to reflect, with respect to each eligible individual with chronic conditions provided such services by a designated provider, a team of health care professionals operating with such a provider, or a health team, as well as the severity or number of each such individual’s chronic conditions or the specific capabilities of the provider, team of health care professionals, or health team; and
(ii)
shall be established consistent with section 1396a(a)(30)(A) of this title.
(B) Alternate models of payment
The methodology for determining payment for provision of health home services under this section shall not be limited to a per-member per-month basis and may provide (as proposed by the State and subject to approval by the Secretary) for alternate models of payment.
(3) Planning grants
(A) In general
Beginning January 1, 2011, the Secretary may award planning grants to States for purposes of developing a State plan amendment under this section. A planning grant awarded to a State under this paragraph shall remain available until expended.
(B) State contribution
A State awarded a planning grant shall contribute an amount equal to the State percentage determined under section 1396d(b) of this title (without regard to section 5001 of Public Law 111–5) for each fiscal year for which the grant is awarded.
(C) Limitation
The total amount of payments made to States under this paragraph shall not exceed $25,000,000.
(4) Special rule relating to substance use disorder health homes
(A) In general
In the case of a State with an SUD-focused State plan amendment approved by the Secretary on or after October 1, 2018, the Secretary may, at the request of the State, extend the application of the Federal medical assistance percentage described in paragraph (1) to payments for the provision of health home services to SUD-eligible individuals under such State plan amendment, in addition to the first 8 fiscal year quarters the State plan amendment is in effect, for the subsequent 2 fiscal year quarters that the State plan amendment is in effect. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a State with a State plan amendment that is approved under this section and that is not an SUD-focused State plan amendment from additionally having approved on or after such date an SUD-focused State plan amendment under this section, including for purposes of application of this paragraph.
(B) Report requirementsIn the case of a State with an SUD-focused State plan amendment for which the application of the Federal medical assistance percentage has been extended under subparagraph (A), such State shall, at the end of the period of such State plan amendment, submit to the Secretary a report on the following, with respect to SUD-eligible individuals provided health home services under such State plan amendment:
(i)
The quality of health care provided to such individuals, with a focus on outcomes relevant to the recovery of each such individual.
(ii)
The access of such individuals to health care.
(iii)
The total expenditures of such individuals for health care.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall specify all applicable measures for determining quality, access, and expenditures.
(C) Best practices
Not later than October 1, 2020, the Secretary shall make publicly available on the internet website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services best practices for designing and implementing an SUD-focused State plan amendment, based on the experiences of States that have State plan amendments approved under this section that include SUD-eligible individuals.
(D) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph:
(i) SUD-eligible individualsThe term “SUD-eligible individual” means, with respect to a State, an individual who satisfies all of the following:
(II)
The individual is an individual with a substance use disorder.
(III)
The individual has not previously received health home services under any other State plan amendment approved for the State under this section by the Secretary.
(ii) SUD-focused State plan amendment
The term “SUD-focused State plan amendment” means a State plan amendment under this section that is designed to provide health home services primarily to SUD-eligible individuals.
(d) Hospital referrals
A State shall include in the State plan amendment a requirement for hospitals that are participating providers under the State plan or a waiver of such plan to establish procedures for referring any eligible individuals with chronic conditions who seek or need treatment in a hospital emergency department to designated providers.
(e) Coordination
A State shall consult and coordinate, as appropriate, with the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration in addressing issues regarding the prevention and treatment of mental illness and substance abuse among eligible individuals with chronic conditions.
(f) MonitoringA State shall include in the State plan amendment—
(1)
a methodology for tracking avoidable hospital readmissions and calculating savings that result from improved chronic care coordination and management under this section; and
(2)
* * *