Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397gg - Strategic objectives and performance goals; plan administration
(a) Strategic objectives and performance goals
(1) DescriptionA State child health plan shall include a description of—
* * *
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XXI, § 2107, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4901(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 565; amended Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title VIII, § 803], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–582; Pub. L. 109–171, title VI, § 6102(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 111–3, title I, § 112(a)(2)(A), title II, §§ 203(a)(2), (d)(2), 214(b), title V, §§ 501(d)(2), 503(a)(1), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 33, 46, 49, 57, 87, 89; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title V, § 5006(b)(2), (d)(2), (e)(2)(B), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 506, 510; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2101(d)(2), (e), title VI, § 6401(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 287, 753; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1004(b)(2)(B), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, § 205(f)(2), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3291; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title V, § 5005(c)(1), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 115–120, div. C, § 3002(g)(1), Jan. 22, 2018, 132 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title XII, § 53102(d)(1), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9822(a)(1), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title V, §§ 5112(b), 5123(c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5940, 5946.)
[1]  So in original. There are two closing parentheses for the opening parenthesis preceding “relating”.
Applicability of Amendment
Amendment of section by Pub. L. 117–2 applicable with respect to State elections made under section 1396a(e)(16) of this title during the 5-year period beginning on the 1st day of the 1st fiscal year quarter that begins one year after Mar. 11, 2021. See 2021 Amendment note below.
Amendment of Subsection (e)(1)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title V, § 5112(b), (c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5940, provided that, effective on the first day of the first fiscal quarter that begins on or after the date that is 1 year after Dec. 29, 2022, subsection (e)(1) of this section is amended as follows:
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (K) through (T) as subparagraphs (L) through (U), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (J) the following new subparagraph:
(K) Section 1396a(e)(12) of this title (relating to 1 year of continuous eligibility for children), except that a targeted low-income child enrolled under the State child health plan or waiver may be transferred to the Medicaid program under subchapter XIX for the remaining duration of the 12-month continuous eligibility period, if the child becomes eligible for full benefits under subchapter XIX during such period.
See 2022 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title V, § 5123(c), (d), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5946, provided that, effective July 1, 2025, subsection (e)(1)(G) of this section is amended by inserting “and subsection (a)(83) of section 1396a of this title (relating to searchable directories of the providers described in subsection (mm) of such section)” before the period at end. See 2022 Amendment note below.