Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397gg - Strategic objectives and performance goals; plan administration
(a) Strategic objectives and performance goals
(1) DescriptionA State child health plan shall include a description of—
* * *
Section 1320b–2 of this title (relating to periods within which claims must be filed).
(f) Limitation of waiver authorityNotwithstanding subsection (e)(2)(A) and section 1315(a) of this title:
(1)
The Secretary may not approve a waiver, experimental, pilot, or demonstration project that would allow funds made available under this subchapter to be used to provide child health assistance or other health benefits coverage to a nonpregnant childless adult or a parent (as defined in section 1397kk(c)(2)(A) of this title), who is not pregnant, of a targeted low-income child.
(2)
The Secretary may not approve, extend, renew, or amend a waiver, experimental, pilot, or demonstration project with respect to a State after February 4, 2009, that would waive or modify the requirements of section 1397kk of this title.
(g) Use of blended risk pools
(1) In general
Nothing in this subchapter (or any other provision of Federal law) shall be construed as preventing a State from considering children enrolled in a qualified CHIP look-alike program and children enrolled in a State child health plan under this subchapter (or a waiver of such plan) as members of a single risk pool.
(2) Qualified CHIP look-alike programIn this subsection, the term “qualified CHIP look-alike program” means a State program—
(A)
under which children who are under the age of 19 and are not eligible to receive medical assistance under subchapter XIX or child health assistance under this subchapter may purchase coverage through the State that provides benefits that are at least identical to the benefits provided under the State child health plan under this subchapter (or a waiver of such plan); and
(B)
that is funded exclusively through non-Federal funds, including funds received by the State in the form of premiums for the purchase of such coverage.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XXI, § 2107, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4901(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 565; amended Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title VIII, § 803], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–582; Pub. L. 109–171, title VI, § 6102(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 111–3, title I, § 112(a)(2)(A), title II, §§ 203(a)(2), (d)(2), 214(b), title V, §§ 501(d)(2), 503(a)(1), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 33, 46, 49, 57, 87, 89; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title V, § 5006(b)(2), (d)(2), (e)(2)(B), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 506, 510; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2101(d)(2), (e), title VI, § 6401(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 287, 753; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1004(b)(2)(B), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, § 205(f)(2), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3291; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title V, § 5005(c)(1), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 115–120, div. C, § 3002(g)(1), Jan. 22, 2018, 132 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title XII, § 53102(d)(1), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9822(a)(1), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 220; Pub.
* * *