Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1437z–1 - Civil money penalties against section 1437f owners
(a) In general
(1) Effect on other remedies
The penalties set forth in this section shall be in addition to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal penalty, and may be imposed regardless of whether the Secretary imposes other administrative sanctions.
(2) Failure of Secretary
The Secretary may not impose penalties under this section for a violation, if a material cause of the violation is the failure of the Secretary, an agent of the Secretary, or a public housing agency to comply with an existing agreement.
(b) Violations of housing assistance payment contracts for which penalty may be imposed
(1) Liable partiesThe Secretary may impose a civil money penalty under this section on—
(A)
any owner of a property receiving project-based assistance under section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f];
(B)
any general partner of a partnership owner of that property; and
(C)
any agent employed to manage the property that has an identity of interest with the owner or the general partner of a partnership owner of the property.
(2) ViolationsA penalty may be imposed under this section for a knowing and material breach of a housing assistance payments contract, including the following—
(A)
failure to provide decent, safe, and sanitary housing pursuant to section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f]; or
(B)
knowing or willful submission of false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or requests for housing assistance payments to the Secretary or to any department or agency of the United States.
(3) Amount of penalty
The amount of a penalty imposed for a violation under this subsection, as determined by the Secretary, may not exceed $25,000 per violation.
(c) Agency procedures
(1) EstablishmentThe Secretary shall issue regulations establishing standards and procedures governing the imposition of civil money penalties under subsection (b). These standards and procedures—
(A)
shall provide for the Secretary or other department official to make the determination to impose the penalty;
(B)
shall provide for the imposition of a penalty only after the liable party has received notice and the opportunity for a hearing on the record; and
(C)
may provide for review by the Secretary of any determination or order, or interlocutory ruling, arising from a hearing and judicial review, as provided under subsection (d).
(2) Final orders
(A) In general
If a hearing is not requested before the expiration of the 15-day period beginning on the date on which the notice of opportunity for hearing is received, the imposition of a penalty under subsection (b) shall constitute a final and unappealable determination.
(B) Effect of review
If the Secretary reviews the determination or order, the Secretary may affirm, modify, or reverse that determination or order.
(C) Failure to review
If the Secretary does not review that determination or order before the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the determination or order is issued, the determination or order shall be final.
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the mortgage covering the property receiving assistance under section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] is insured or was formerly insured by the Secretary, the Secretary shall apply all civil money penalties collected under this section to the appropriate insurance fund or funds established under this chapter, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Exception
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the mortgage covering the property receiving assistance under section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] is neither insured nor formerly insured by the Secretary, the Secretary shall make all civil money penalties collected under this section available for use by the appropriate office within the Department for administrative costs related to enforcement of the requirements of the various programs administered by the Secretary.
(h) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) the term “agent employed to manage the property that has an identity of interest” means an entity—
(A)
that has management responsibility for a project;
(B)
in which the ownership entity, including its general partner or partners (if applicable), has an ownership interest; and
(C)
over which such ownership entity exerts effective control; and
(2)
the term “knowing” means having actual knowledge of or acting with deliberate ignorance of or reckless disregard for the prohibitions under this section.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, § 29, as added Pub. L. 105–65, title V, § 562(a)(2), Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1416.)