Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1486 - Financial assistance to provide low-rent housing for domestic farm labor
(a) Application; considerationsUpon the application of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any Indian tribe, or any broad-based public or private nonprofit organization incorporated within the State, or any nonprofit organization of farmworkers incorporated within the
* * *
the term “low-rent housing” means rental housing within the financial reach of families of low income consisting of (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement;
(2)
the terms “related facilities” and “domestic farm labor” shall have the meaning assigned to them in section 1484(f) of this title;
(3)
the term “development cost” shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 1485(d)(4)[1] of this title; and
(4)
the term “domestic farm labor” has the meaning given such term in section 1484(f)(3) of this title.
(h) Migrant farmworker housing
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(3), the Secretary may, upon a finding of persistent need for migrant farmworker housing in any area, provide assistance to eligible applicants for 90 per centum of the development costs of such housing in such area to be used solely by migrant farmworkers while they are away from their residence. Such housing shall be constructed in such a manner as to be safe and weatherproof for the time it is to be occupied, be equipped with potable water and modern sanitation facilities (including a kitchen sink, toilet, and bathing facilities), and meet such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.
(i) Farm labor housing
The Secretary shall utilize not more than 10 per centum of the amounts available for any fiscal year for purposes of this section for financial assistance to eligible private and public nonprofit agencies to encourage the development of domestic and migrant farm labor housing projects under this subchapter.
(j) Domestic farm labor housing available for other familiesHousing and related facilities constructed with grants under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 1485 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
(1)
there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2)
the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the grant, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(k) Housing for rural homeless and migrant farmworkers
(1) In general
The Secretary may provide financial assistance for providing affordable rental housing and related facilities for migrant farmworkers and homeless individuals (and the families of such individuals) to applicants as provided in this subsection.
(2) Types of assistance
(A) In generalThe Secretary may provide the following assistance for housing under this subsection:
(i)
An advance, in an amount not to exceed $400,000, of the cost of acquisition, substantial rehabilitation, or acquisition and rehabilitation of an existing structure or construction of a new structure for use in the provision of housing under this subsection. The repayment of any outstanding debt owed on a loan made to purchase an existing structure shall be considered to be a cost of acquisition eligible for an advance under this subparagraph if the structure was not used for the purposes under this subsection prior to the receipt of assistance.
(ii)
A grant, in an amount not to exceed $400,000, for moderate rehabilitation of an existing structure for use in the provision of housing under this subsection.
(iii)
Annual payments for operating costs of such housing (without regard to whether the housing is an existing structure), not to exceed 75 percent of the annual operating costs of such housing.
(B) Available assistance
A recipient may receive assistance under both clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A). The Secretary may increase the limit contained in such clauses to $800,000 in areas which the Secretary finds have high acquisition and rehabilitation costs.
(C) Repayment of advance
Any advance provided under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be repaid on such terms as may be prescribed by the Secretary when the project ceases to be used as housing in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Recipients shall be required to repay 100 percent of the advance if the housing is used for purposes under this subsection for fewer than 10 years following initial occupancy. If the housing is used for such purposes for more than 10 years, the percentage of the amount that shall be required to be repaid shall be reduced by 10 percentage points for each year in excess of 10 that the property is so used.
(D) Prevention of undue benefits
Upon any sale or other disposition of housing acquired or rehabilitated with assistance under this subsection prior to the close of 20 years after the housing is placed in service, other than a sale or other disposition resulting in the use of the project for the direct benefit of low income persons or where all of the proceeds are used to provide housing for migrant farmworkers and homeless individuals (and the families of such individuals), the recipient shall comply with such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to prevent the recipient from unduly benefiting from the sale or other disposition of the project.
(3) Program requirements
(A) Applications
(i)
Applications for assistance under this subsection shall be submitted by an applicant in such form and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish.
(ii)
* * *