42 USC § 15602 - Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to—
(1)
establish a zero-tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in prisons in the United States;
(3)
develop and implement national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape;
(4)
increase the available data and information on the incidence of prison rape, consequently improving the management and administration of correctional facilities;
(6)
increase the accountability of prison officials who fail to detect, prevent, reduce, and punish prison rape;
(8)
increase the efficiency and effectiveness of Federal expenditures through grant programs such as those dealing with health care; mental health care; disease prevention; crime prevention, investigation, and prosecution; prison construction, maintenance, and operation; race relations; poverty; unemployment; and homelessness; and
Source
(Pub. L. 108–79, § 3,Sept. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 974.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 42 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.