42 USC § 15609 - Definitions
In this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Carnal knowledge
The term “carnal knowledge” means contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, including penetration of any sort, however slight.
(2)
Inmate
The term “inmate” means any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.
(3)
Jail
The term “jail” means a confinement facility of a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency to hold—
(5)
Oral sodomy
The term “oral sodomy” means contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus.
(6)
Police lockup
The term “police lockup” means a temporary holding facility of a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency to hold—
(7)
Prison
The term “prison” means any confinement facility of a Federal, State, or local government, whether administered by such government or by a private organization on behalf of such government, and includes—
(8)
Prison rape
The term “prison rape” includes the rape of an inmate in the actual or constructive control of prison officials.
(9)
Rape
The term “rape” means—
(A)
the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person, forcibly or against that person’s will;
(10)
Sexual assault with an object
The term “sexual assault with an object” means the use of any hand, finger, object, or other instrument to penetrate, however slightly, the genital or anal opening of the body of another person.
(11)
Sexual fondling
The term “sexual fondling” means the touching of the private body parts of another person (including the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks) for the purpose of sexual gratification.
(12)
Exclusions
The terms and conditions described in paragraphs (9) and (10) shall not apply to—
(A)
custodial or medical personnel gathering physical evidence, or engaged in other legitimate medical treatment, in the course of investigating prison rape;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 108–79, § 10,Sept. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 987.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Monday, June 17, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 42 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.