Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1594a - Acquisition of military housing financed under Armed Services Housing Mortgage Insurance Fund and rental housing at military bases
(a) Purchase price
Whenever the Secretary of Defense or his designee deems it necessary for the purpose of this subchapter, he may acquire, by purchase, donation, condemnation, or other means of transfer, any land or (wi
* * *
Condemnation proceedings instituted pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 3113 of title 40, or any other applicable Federal statute. Before any such condemnation proceedings are instituted, an effort shall be made to acquire the property involved by negotiation. In any such condemnation proceedings, and in the interests of expedition, the issue of just compensation may be determined by a commission of three qualified, disinterested persons to be appointed by the court. Any commission appointed hereunder shall give full consideration to all elements of value in accordance with existing law, and shall have the powers of a master provided in subdivision (c) of rule 53 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and proceedings before it shall be governed by the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (d) of such rule. Its action and report shall be determined by a majority and its findings and report shall have the effect, and be dealt with by the court in accordance with the practice prescribed in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of such rule. Trial of all issues, other than just compensation, shall be by the court.
(2)
In any condemnation proceedings instituted to acquire any such housing, or interest therein, the court shall not order the party in possession to surrender possession in advance of final judgment unless a declaration of taking has been filed, and a deposit of the amount estimated to be just compensation has been made, under section 3114(a) to (d) of title 40. The amount of such deposit for the purpose of this section shall not in any case be less than an amount equal to the actual cost of the housing (not including the value of any improvements installed or constructed with appropriated funds) as certified by the sponsor or owner of the project to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to any statute or any regulations issued by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, reduced by the amount of the principal obligation of the mortgage outstanding at the time possession is surrendered, but any such deposit shall not include any excess mortgage proceeds or “windfalls,” kickbacks and rebates received in connection with the construction of said housing as determined by the Department of Defense, or any other Federal agency. The amount of such deposit in any case where the sponsor or owner has not certified the cost of the project to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development at August 10, 1959, shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, or his designee, in accordance with sections 3114 to 3116 and 3118 of title 40, with a view toward accurately estimating the equity of the sponsor or owner: Provided, That in the event there is withdrawn from the registry of the court by the owner or sponsor a sum of money in excess of the final award of just compensation, this excess shall be repaid to the United States plus a sum equal to 4 per centum per annum on such excess from the time such sum is deposited in the registry of the court: Provided further, That any court in which money is deposited as provided in this section shall require the furnishing of security by the owner to protect the United States from any loss by reason of a final award of just compensation of less than the amount deposited: And provided further, That the deposit required to be made by this section shall be without prejudice to any party in the determination of just compensation. Unless title is in dispute, the court, upon application and subject to the foregoing provisions of this subsection, shall promptly pay to the owner at least 75 per centum of the amount so deposited, but such payment shall be made without prejudice to any party to the proceeding. In the event that condemnation proceedings are instituted in accordance with procedures under sections 3114 to 3116 and 3118 of title 40, the court shall order that the amount deposited shall be paid in a lump sum or over a period not exceeding five years in accordance with stipulations executed by the parties in the proceedings. In connection with condemnation proceedings which do not utilize the procedures under such sections, the Secretary of Defense or his designee, after final judgment of the court, may pay or agree to pay in a lump sum or, in accordance with stipulations executed by the parties to the proceedings, over a period not exceeding five years the difference between the outstanding principal obligation, plus accrued interest, and the price for the property fixed by the court. Unless such payment is made in a lump sum, the unpaid balance thereof shall bear interest at the rate of 4 per centum per annum.
(d) Occupancy; use, or improvement of property before approval of title
Property acquired under this section may be occupied, used, and improved for the purposes of this section prior to the approval of title by the Attorney General as required by sections 3111 and 3112 of title 40.
(e) Release of accrual requirements for replacement, taxes, and hazard insurance reserves
* * *