Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 16292 - Carbon capture technology program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Large-scale pilot projectThe term “large-scale pilot project” means a pilot project that—
* * *
improvements in small-scale and modular coal-fired technologies with reduced carbon output or carbon capture that can support incremental power generation capacity additions;
(v)
fuel cell technologies for low-cost, high-efficiency modular power systems;
(vi)
advanced gasification systems;
(vii)
thermal cycling technologies; and
(viii)
any other technology the Secretary recognizes as transformational technology.
(b) Carbon capture technology program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a carbon capture technology program for the development of transformational technologies that will significantly improve the efficiency, effectiveness, costs, emissions reductions, and environmental performance of coal and natural gas use, including in manufacturing and industrial facilities.
(2) RequirementsThe program shall include—
(A)
a research and development program;
(C)
demonstration projects, in accordance with paragraph (4);
(D)
a front-end engineering and design program for carbon capture technologies; and
(E)
a front-end engineering and design program for carbon dioxide transport infrastructure necessary to enable deployment of carbon capture, utilization, and storage technologies.
(3) Program goals and objectivesIn consultation with the interested entities described in paragraph (6)(C), the Secretary shall develop goals and objectives for the program to be applied to the transformational technologies developed within the program, taking into consideration the following:
(A) Increasing the performance of coal electric generation facilities and natural gas electric generation facilities, including by—
(i)
ensuring reliable, low-cost power from new and existing coal electric generation facilities and natural gas electric generation facilities;
(ii)
achieving high conversion efficiencies;
(iii)
addressing emissions of carbon dioxide and other air pollutants;
(iv)
developing small-scale and modular technologies to support incremental capacity additions and load following generation, in addition to large-scale generation technologies;
(v)
supporting dispatchable operations for new and existing applications of coal and natural gas generation; and
(vi)
accelerating the development of technologies that have transformational energy conversion characteristics.
(B) Using carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration technologies to decrease the carbon dioxide emissions, and the environmental impact from carbon dioxide emissions, from new and existing coal electric generation facilities and natural gas electric generation facilities, including by—
(i)
accelerating the development, deployment, and commercialization of technologies to capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions from new and existing coal electric generation facilities and natural gas electric generation facilities;
(ii)
* * *