Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 16513 - Eligible projects
(a) In generalThe Secretary may make guarantees under this section only for projects that—
(1)
avoid, reduce, utilize, or sequester air pollutants or anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases; and
* * *
Efficient end-use energy technologies.
(8)
Production facilities for the manufacture of fuel efficient vehicles or parts of those vehicles, including electric drive vehicles and advanced diesel vehicles.
(9)
Pollution control equipment.
(10)
Refineries, meaning facilities at which crude oil is refined into gasoline.
(11)
Energy storage technologies for residential, industrial, transportation, and power generation applications.
(12)
Technologies or processes for reducing greenhouse gas emissions from industrial applications, including iron, steel, cement, and ammonia production, hydrogen production, and the generation of high-temperature heat.
(13)
Projects that increase the domestically produced supply of critical minerals (as defined in section 1606(a) of title 30), including through the production, processing, manufacturing, recycling, or fabrication of mineral alternatives.
(c) Gasification projectsThe Secretary may make guarantees for the following gasification projects:
(1) Integrated gasification combined cycle projectsIntegrated gasification combined cycle plants meeting the emission levels under subsection (d), including—
(A) projects for the generation of electricity—
(i) for which, during the term of the guarantee
(I)
coal, biomass, petroleum coke, or a combination of coal, biomass, and petroleum coke will account for at least 65 percent of annual heat input; and
(II)
electricity will account for at least 65 percent of net useful annual energy output;
(ii)
that have a design that is determined by the Secretary to be capable of accommodating the equipment likely to be necessary to capture the carbon dioxide that would otherwise be emitted in flue gas from the plant;
(iii)
* * *