42 USC § 16915 - Duration of registration requirement
(a)
Full registration period
A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b). The full registration period is—
(b)
Reduced period for clean record
(1)
Clean record
The full registration period shall be reduced as described in paragraph (3) for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the period described in paragraph (2) by—
(D)
successfully completing of
[1]
an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
[1] So in original. The word “of” probably should not appear.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 115,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 595.)