42 USC § 16917 - Duty to notify sex offenders of registration requirements and to register
(a)
In general
An appropriate official shall, shortly before release of the sex offender from custody, or, if the sex offender is not in custody, immediately after the sentencing of the sex offender, for the offense giving rise to the duty to register—
(1)
inform the sex offender of the duties of a sex offender under this subchapter and explain those duties;
Source
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 117,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 595.)