42 USC § 16924 - Period for implementation by jurisdictions
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-14. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Deadline
Each jurisdiction shall implement this subchapter before the later of—
(1) 3 years after July 27, 2006; and
(2) 1 year after the date on which the software described in section 16923 of this title is available.
(b) Extensions
The Attorney General may authorize up to two 1-year extensions of the deadline.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 124,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 598.)