42 USC § 16927 - Election by Indian tribes
(a)
Election
(1)
In general
A federally recognized Indian tribe may, by resolution or other enactment of the tribal council or comparable governmental body—
(B)
elect to delegate its functions under this part to another jurisdiction or jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located and to provide access to its territory and such other cooperation and assistance as may be needed to enable such other jurisdiction or jurisdictions to carry out and enforce the requirements of this part.
(2)
Imputed election in certain cases
A tribe shall be treated as if it had made the election described in paragraph (1)(B) if—
(A)
it is a tribe subject to the law enforcement jurisdiction of a State under section
1162 of title
18;
(b)
Cooperation between tribal authorities and other jurisdictions
(1)
Nonduplication
A tribe subject to this part is not required to duplicate functions under this part which are fully carried out by another jurisdiction or jurisdictions within which the territory of the tribe is located.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 127,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 599.)