42 USC § 16990 - National registry of substantiated cases of child abuse
(a)
In general
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall create a national registry of substantiated cases of child abuse or neglect.
(b)
Information
(c)
Scope of information
(1)
In general
(A)
Treatment of reports
The information to be provided to the Secretary of Health and Human Services under this section shall relate to substantiated reports of child abuse or neglect.
(B)
Exception
If a State, Indian tribe, or political subdivision of a State has an electronic register of cases of child abuse or neglect equivalent to the registry established under this section that it maintains pursuant to a requirement or authorization under any other provision of law, the information provided to the Secretary of Health and Human Services under this section shall be coextensive with that in such register.
(d)
Construction
This section shall not be construed to require a State, Indian tribe, or political subdivision of a State to modify—
(e)
Accessibility
Information contained in the national registry shall only be accessible to any Federal, State, Indian tribe, or local government entity, or any agent of such entities, that has a need for such information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from child abuse and neglect.
(g)
Study
(1)
In general
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study on the feasibility of establishing data collection standards for a national child abuse and neglect registry with recommendations and findings concerning—
(B)
data collection standards currently employed by each State, Indian tribe, or political subdivision of a State;
(2)
Report
Not later than 1 year after July 27, 2006, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the Committees on the Judiciary in the House of Representatives and the United States Senate and the Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions and the House Committee on Education and the Workforce a report containing the recommendations and findings of the study on data collection standards for a national child abuse registry authorized under this subsection.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–248, title VI, § 633,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 642.)