Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 17193 - General geothermal systems research and development
(a) Subsurface components and systems
The Secretary shall support a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application of components and systems capable of withstanding geothermal environments and necessary to develop, produce, and monitor geothermal reservoirs and produce geothermal energy.
(b) Environmental impactsThe Secretary shall—
(1)
support a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application of technologies and practices designed to mitigate or preclude potential adverse environmental impacts of geothermal energy development, production or use;
(2)
support a research program to identify potential environmental impacts, including induced seismicity, and environmental benefits of geothermal energy development, production, and use, and ensure that the program described in paragraph (1) addresses such impacts, including water use and effects on groundwater and local hydrology;
(3)
support a program of research to compare the potential environmental impacts and environmental benefits identified as part of the development, production, and use of geothermal energy with the potential emission reductions of greenhouse gases gained by geothermal energy development, production, and use; and
(4)
in carrying out this section, the Secretary shall,[1] to the maximum extent practicable, consult with relevant federal agencies, including the Environmental Protection Agency.
(c) Reservoir thermal energy storage
The Secretary shall support a program of research, development, and demonstration of reservoir thermal energy storage, emphasizing cost-effective improvements through deep direct use engineering, design, and systems research.
(d) Oil and gas technology transfer initiative
(1) In general
The Secretary shall support an initiative among the Office of Fossil Energy, the Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, and the private sector to research, develop, and demonstrate relevant advanced technologies and operation techniques used in the oil and gas sector for use in geothermal energy development.
(2) Priorities
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall prioritize technologies with the greatest potential to significantly increase the use and lower the cost of geothermal energy in the United States, including the cost and speed of geothermal drilling surface technologies, large- and small-scale drilling, and well construction.
(e) Coproduction of geothermal energy and minerals production research and development initiative
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a research and development initiative under which the Secretary shall provide financial assistance to demonstrate the coproduction of critical minerals from geothermal resources.
(2) RequirementsAn award made under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
improve the cost effectiveness of removing minerals from geothermal brines as part of the coproduction process;
(B)
increase recovery rates of the targeted mineral commodity;
(C)
decrease water use and other environmental impacts, as determined by the Secretary; and
(D)
demonstrate a path to commercial viability.
(f) Flexible operations
The Secretary shall support a research initiative on flexible operation of geothermal power plants.
(g) Integrated energy systems
The Secretary shall identify opportunities for joint research, development, and demonstration programs between geothermal systems and other energy generation or storage systems.
(h) Drilling data repository
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, establish and operate a voluntary, industry-wide repository of geothermal drilling information to lower the cost of future geothermal drilling.
(2) Repository
(A) In general
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall collaborate with countries utilizing a significant amount of geothermal energy, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Data system
The repository established under paragraph (1) shall be integrated with the National Geothermal Data System.
[1]  So in original. The words “Theshall” appear in introductory provisions.