42 USC § 17301 - Prohibition on market manipulation
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil  [1] gasoline or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United States citizens.
[1]  So in original. A comma probably should appear.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 110–140, title VIII, § 811,Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1723.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.