42 USC § 1769d - Childhood hunger research
(a)
Research on causes and consequences of childhood hunger
(3)
Application
To be eligible to enter into a contract or cooperative agreement or receive a grant under this subsection, a State or public or private agency or organization shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require.
(4)
Areas of inquiry
The Secretary shall design the research program to advance knowledge and understanding of information on the issues described in paragraph (1), such as—
(A)
economic, health, social, cultural, demographic, and other factors that contribute to childhood hunger or food insecurity;
(C)
the extent to which—
(E)
an estimate of the degree to which the Census Bureau measure of food insecurity underestimates childhood hunger and food insecurity because the Census Bureau excludes certain households, such as homeless, or other factors;
(b)
Demonstration projects to end childhood hunger
(2)
Purpose
Under such terms and conditions as are established by the Secretary, the Secretary shall carry out demonstration projects that test innovative strategies to end childhood hunger, including alternative models for service delivery and benefit levels that promote the reduction or elimination of childhood hunger and food insecurity.
(3)
Projects
Demonstration projects carried out under this subsection may include projects that—
(A)
enhance benefits provided under the supplemental nutrition assistance program for eligible households with children;
(4)
Grants
(A)
Demonstration projects
(i)
In general
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may enter into competitively awarded contracts or cooperative agreements with, or provide grants to, public or private organizations or agencies (as determined by the Secretary), for use in accordance with demonstration projects that meet the purposes of this subsection.
(B)
Application
To be eligible to receive a contract, cooperative agreement, or grant under this subsection, an organization or agency shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(C)
Selection criteria
Demonstration projects shall be selected based on publicly disseminated criteria that may include—
(i)
an identification of a low-income target group that reflects individuals experiencing hunger or food insecurity;
(ii)
a commitment to a demonstration project that allows for a rigorous outcome evaluation as described in paragraph (6);
(5)
Consultation
In determining the range of projects and defining selection criteria under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with—
(6)
Evaluation and reporting
(A)
Independent evaluation
The Secretary shall provide for an independent evaluation of each demonstration project carried out under this subsection that—
(i)
measures the impact of each demonstration project on appropriate participation, food security, nutrition, and associated behavioral outcomes among participating households; and
(ii)
uses rigorous experimental designs and methodologies, particularly random assignment or other methods that are capable of producing scientifically valid information regarding which activities are effective in reducing the prevalence or preventing the incidence of food insecurity and hunger in the community, especially among children.
(B)
Reporting
Not later than December 31, 2013 and each December 31 thereafter until the date on which the last evaluation under subparagraph (A) is completed, the Secretary shall—
(7)
Funding
(A)
In general
On October 1, 2012, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Secretary to carry out this subsection $40,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2017.
(B)
Receipt and acceptance
The Secretary shall be entitled to receive, shall accept, and shall use to carry out this subsection the funds transferred under subparagraph (A), without further appropriation.
(C)
Use of funds
(i)
In general
Funds made available under subparagraph (A) may be used to carry out this subsection, including to pay Federal costs associated with developing, soliciting, awarding, monitoring, evaluating, and disseminating the results of each demonstration project under this subsection.
(ii)
Indian reservations
Of amounts made available under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall use a portion of the amounts to carry out research relating to hunger, obesity and type 2 diabetes on Indian reservations, including research to determine the manner in which Federal nutrition programs can help to overcome those problems.
(iii)
Report
Not later than 1 year after December 13, 2010, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that—
(D)
Limitations
(ii)
Project requirements
No project that makes use of, alters, or coordinates with the supplemental nutrition assistance program may be funded under this subsection unless the project is fully consistent with the project requirements described in section 17(b)(1)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026
(b)(1)(B)).
(iii)
Hunger-free communities
No project may be funded under this subsection that receives funding under section
7517 of title
Source
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, § 23, as added Pub. L. 111–296, title I, § 141,Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3206.)