42 USC § 1769e - State childhood hunger challenge grants
(b)
Purpose
Under such terms and conditions as are established by the Secretary, funds made available under this section may be used to competitively award grants to or enter into cooperative agreements with Governors to carry out comprehensive and innovative strategies to end childhood hunger, including alternative models for service delivery and benefit levels that promote the reduction or elimination of childhood hunger by 2015.
(c)
Projects
State demonstration projects carried out under this section may include projects that—
(1)
enhance benefits provided under the supplemental nutrition assistance program for eligible households with children;
(2)
enhance benefits or provide for innovative program delivery models in the school meals, afterschool snack, and child and adult care food programs under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.);
(3)
target Federal, State, or local assistance, including emergency housing, family preservation services, child care, or temporary assistance at households with children who are experiencing hunger or food insecurity, to the extent permitted by the legal authority establishing those assistance programs and services;
(d)
Grants
(1)
In general
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may competitively award grants or enter into competitively awarded cooperative agreements with Governors for use in accordance with demonstration projects that meet the purposes of this section.
(2)
Application
To be eligible to receive a grant or cooperative agreement under this section, a Governor shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(3)
Selection criteria
The Secretary shall evaluate proposals based on publicly disseminated criteria that may include—
(A)
an identification of a low-income target group that reflects individuals experiencing hunger or food insecurity;
(B)
a commitment to approaches that allow for a rigorous outcome evaluation as described in subsection (f);
(4)
Requirements
Any project funded under this section shall provide for—
(A)
a baseline assessment, and subsequent annual assessments, of the prevalence and severity of very low food security among children in the State, based on a methodology prescribed by the Secretary;
(B)
a collaborative planning process including key stakeholders in the State that results in a comprehensive agenda to eliminate childhood hunger that is—
(e)
Consultation
In determining the range of projects and defining selection criteria under this section, the Secretary shall consult with—
(f)
Evaluation and reporting
(1)
General performance assessment
Each project authorized under this section shall require an independent assessment that—
(2)
Independent evaluation
Each project authorized under this section shall provide for an independent evaluation of not less than 1 major strategy that—
(A)
measures the impact of the strategy on appropriate participation, food security, nutrition, and associated behavioral outcomes among participating households; and
(B)
uses rigorous experimental designs and methodologies, particularly random assignment or other methods that are capable of producing scientifically valid information regarding which activities are effective in reducing the prevalence or preventing the incidence of food insecurity and hunger in the community, especially among children.
(3)
Reporting
Not later than December 31, 2011 and each December 31 thereafter until the date on which the last evaluation under paragraph (1) is completed, the Secretary shall—
(g)
Authorization of appropriations
(1)
In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2014, to remain available until expended.
(2)
Use of funds
Funds made available under paragraph (1) may be used to carry out this section, including to pay Federal costs associated with developing, soliciting, awarding, monitoring, evaluating, and disseminating the results of each demonstration project under this section.
(3)
Limitations
(B)
Performance basis
Funds provided under this section shall be made available to each Governor on an annual basis, with the amount of funds provided for each year contingent on the satisfactory implementation of the project plan and progress towards the performance goals defined in the project year plan.
(C)
Altering nutrition assistance program requirements
No project that makes use of, alters, or coordinates with the supplemental nutrition assistance program may be funded under this section unless the project is fully consistent with the project requirements described in section 17(b)(1)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026
(b)(1)(B)).
Source
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, § 24, as added Pub. L. 111–296, title I, § 142,Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3210.)