42 USC § 18022 - Essential health benefits requirements
(a)
Essential health benefits package
In this title,
[1]
the term “essential health benefits package” means, with respect to any health plan, coverage that—
(b)
Essential health benefits
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following general categories and the items and services covered within the categories:
(2)
Limitation
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall ensure that the scope of the essential health benefits under paragraph (1) is equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan, as determined by the Secretary. To inform this determination, the Secretary of Labor shall conduct a survey of employer-sponsored coverage to determine the benefits typically covered by employers, including multiemployer plans, and provide a report on such survey to the Secretary.
(B)
Certification
In defining the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1), and in revising the benefits under paragraph (4)(H), the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress containing a certification from the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services that such essential health benefits meet the limitation described in paragraph (2).
(3)
Notice and hearing
In defining the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1), and in revising the benefits under paragraph (4)(H), the Secretary shall provide notice and an opportunity for public comment.
(4)
Required elements for consideration
In defining the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
ensure that such essential health benefits reflect an appropriate balance among the categories described in such subsection,
[2]
so that benefits are not unduly weighted toward any category;
(B)
not make coverage decisions, determine reimbursement rates, establish incentive programs, or design benefits in ways that discriminate against individuals because of their age, disability, or expected length of life;
(C)
take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups;
(D)
ensure that health benefits established as essential not be subject to denial to individuals against their wishes on the basis of the individuals’ age or expected length of life or of the individuals’ present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life;
(E)
provide that a qualified health plan shall not be treated as providing coverage for the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1) unless the plan provides that—
(i)
* * *
of this title (relating to stand-alone dental benefits plans) is offered through an Exchange, another health plan offered through such Exchange shall not fail to be treated as a qualified health plan solely because the plan does not offer coverage of benefits offered through the stand-alone plan that are otherwise required under paragraph (1)(J); and
[4]
(G)
periodically review the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), and provide a report to Congress and the public that contains—
(i)
an assessment of whether enrollees are facing any difficulty accessing needed services for reasons of coverage or cost;
(ii)
an assessment of whether the essential health benefits needs to be modified or updated to account for changes in medical evidence or scientific advancement;
(5)
Rule of construction
Nothing in this title
[1]
shall be construed to prohibit a health plan from providing benefits in excess of the essential health benefits described in this subsection.
(c)
Requirements relating to cost-sharing
(1)
Annual limitation on cost-sharing
(A)
2014
The cost-sharing incurred under a health plan with respect to self-only coverage or coverage other than self-only coverage for a plan year beginning in 2014 shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect under section
223
(c)(2)(A)(ii) of title
26 for self-only and family coverage, respectively, for taxable years beginning in 2014.
(B)
2015 and later
In the case of any plan year beginning in a calendar year after 2014, the limitation under this paragraph shall—
(i)
in the case of self-only coverage, be equal to the dollar amount under subparagraph (A) for self-only coverage for plan years beginning in 2014, increased by an amount equal to the product of that amount and the premium adjustment percentage under paragraph (4) for the calendar year; and
If the amount of any increase under clause (i) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(2)
Annual limitation on deductibles for employer-sponsored plans
(A)
In general
In the case of a health plan offered in the small group market, the deductible under the plan shall not exceed—
(B)
Indexing of limits
In the case of any plan year beginning in a calendar year after 2014—
(i)
the dollar amount under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be increased by an amount equal to the product of that amount and the premium adjustment percentage under paragraph (4) for the calendar year; and
(ii)
the dollar amount under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be increased to an amount equal to twice the amount in effect under subparagraph (A)(i) for plan years beginning in the calendar year, determined after application of clause (i).
If the amount of any increase under clause (i) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(4)
Premium adjustment percentage
* * *