42 USC § 18022 - Essential health benefits requirements
(a)
Essential health benefits package
In this title,
[1]
the term “essential health benefits package” means, with respect to any health plan, coverage that—
(b)
Essential health benefits
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following general categories and the items and services covered within the categories:
(2)
Limitation
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall ensure that the scope of the essential health benefits under paragraph (1) is equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan, as determined by the Secretary. To inform this determination, the Secretary of Labor shall conduct a survey of employer-sponsored coverage to determine the benefits typically covered by employers, including multiemployer plans, and provide a report on such survey to the Secretary.
(B)
Certification
In defining the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1), and in revising the benefits under paragraph (4)(H), the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress containing a certification from the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services that such essential health benefits meet the limitation described in paragraph (2).
(3)
Notice and hearing
In defining the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1), and in revising the benefits under paragraph (4)(H), the Secretary shall provide notice and an opportunity for public comment.
(4)
Required elements for consideration
In defining the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
ensure that such essential health benefits reflect an appropriate balance among the categories described in such subsection,
[2]
so that benefits are not unduly weighted toward any category;
(B)
not make coverage decisions, determine reimbursement rates, establish incentive programs, or design benefits in ways that discriminate against individuals because of their age, disability, or expected length of life;
(C)
take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups;
(D)
ensure that health benefits established as essential not be subject to denial to individuals against their wishes on the basis of the individuals’ age or expected length of life or of the individuals’ present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life;
(E)
provide that a qualified health plan shall not be treated as providing coverage for the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1) unless the plan provides that—
(i)
* * *