42 USC § 18032 - Consumer choice
(a)
Choice
(1)
Qualified individuals
A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan available to such individual and for which such individual is eligible.
(b)
Payment of premiums by qualified individuals
A qualified individual enrolled in any qualified health plan may pay any applicable premium owed by such individual to the health insurance issuer issuing such qualified health plan.
(c)
Single risk pool
(1)
Individual market
A health insurance issuer shall consider all enrollees in all health plans (other than grandfathered health plans) offered by such issuer in the individual market, including those enrollees who do not enroll in such plans through the Exchange, to be members of a single risk pool.
(2)
Small group market
A health insurance issuer shall consider all enrollees in all health plans (other than grandfathered health plans) offered by such issuer in the small group market, including those enrollees who do not enroll in such plans through the Exchange, to be members of a single risk pool.
(d)
Empowering consumer choice
(1)
Continued operation of market outside Exchanges
Nothing in this title
[1]
shall be construed to prohibit—
(2)
Continued operation of State benefit requirements
Nothing in this title
[1]
shall be construed to terminate, abridge, or limit the operation of any requirement under State law with respect to any policy or plan that is offered outside of an Exchange to offer benefits.
(3)
Voluntary nature of an Exchange
(A)
Choice to enroll or not to enroll
Nothing in this title
[1]
shall be construed to restrict the choice of a qualified individual to enroll or not to enroll in a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange.
(B)
Prohibition against compelled enrollment
Nothing in this title
[1]
shall be construed to compel an individual to enroll in a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange.
(C)
Individuals allowed to enroll in any plan
A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan, except that in the case of a catastrophic plan described in section
18022
(e) of this title, a qualified individual may enroll in the plan only if the individual is eligible to enroll in the plan under section
18022
(e)(2) of this title.
(D)
Members of Congress in the Exchange
(i)
Requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this subtitle, the only health plans that the Federal Government may make available to Members of Congress and congressional staff with respect to their service as a Member of Congress or congressional staff shall be health plans that are—
(4)
No penalty for transferring to minimum essential coverage outside Exchange
An Exchange, or a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange, shall not impose any penalty or other fee on an individual who cancels enrollment in a plan because the individual becomes eligible for minimum essential coverage (as defined in section
5000A
(f) of title
26 without regard to paragraph (1)(C) or (D) thereof) or such coverage becomes affordable (within the meaning of section 36B(c)(2)(C) of such title).
(e)
Enrollment through agents or brokers
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which a State may allow agents or brokers—
(f)
Qualified individuals and employers; access limited to citizens and lawful residents
(1)
Qualified individuals
In this title:
[1]
(2)
Qualified employer
In this title:
[1]
(A)
In general
The term “qualified employer” means a small employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the small group market through an Exchange that offers qualified health plans.
(B)
Extension to large groups
(i)
In general
Beginning in 2017, each State may allow issuers of health insurance coverage in the large group market in the State to offer qualified health plans in such market through an Exchange. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as requiring the issuer to offer such plans through an Exchange.
(ii)
Large employers eligible
If a State under clause (i) allows issuers to offer qualified health plans in the large group market through an Exchange, the term “qualified employer” shall include a large employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the large group market through the Exchange.
(3)
Access limited to lawful residents
If an individual is not, or is not reasonably expected to be for the entire period for which enrollment is sought, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States, the individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual and may not be covered under a qualified health plan in the individual market that is offered through an Exchange.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1312, title X, § 10104(i),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 182, 901.)