42 USC § 18041 - State flexibility in operation and enforcement of Exchanges and related requirements
(a)
Establishment of standards
(1)
In general
(2)
Consultation
In issuing the regulations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its members and with health insurance issuers, consumer organizations, and such other individuals as the Secretary selects in a manner designed to ensure balanced representation among interested parties.
(b)
State action
Each State that elects, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, to apply the requirements described in subsection (a) shall, not later than January 1, 2014, adopt and have in effect—
(c)
Failure to establish Exchange or implement requirements
(1)
In general
If—
(B)
the Secretary determines, on or before January 1, 2013, that an electing State—
(ii)
has not taken the actions the Secretary determines necessary to implement—
the Secretary shall (directly or through agreement with a not-for-profit entity) establish and operate such Exchange within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to implement such other requirements.
(e)
Presumption for certain State-operated Exchanges
(1)
In general
In the case of a State operating an Exchange before January 1, 2010, and which has insured a percentage of its population not less than the percentage of the population projected to be covered nationally after the implementation of this Act, that seeks to operate an Exchange under this section, the Secretary shall presume that such Exchange meets the standards under this section unless the Secretary determines, after completion of the process established under paragraph (2), that the Exchange does not comply with such standards.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “Service”.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1321,Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 186.)