42 USC § 18042 - Federal program to assist establishment and operation of nonprofit, member-run health insurance issuers
(a)
Establishment of program
(b)
Loans and grants under the CO–OP program
(1)
In general
* * *
If the Secretary determines that a person has failed to meet any requirement described in clause (i) or (ii) and has failed to correct such failure within a reasonable period of time of when the person first knows (or reasonably should have known) of such failure, such person shall repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the sum of—
(II)
interest on the aggregate amount of loans and grants received under this section for the period the loans or grants were outstanding.
The Secretary shall notify the Secretary of the Treasury of any determination under this section of a failure that results in the termination of an issuer’s tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(29) of such title.
(3)
Repayment of loans and grants
Not later than July 1, 2013, and prior to awarding loans and grants under the CO–OP program, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations with respect to the repayment of such loans and grants in a manner that is consistent with State solvency regulations and other similar State laws that may apply. In promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall provide that such loans shall be repaid within 5 years and such grants shall be repaid within 15 years, taking into consideration any appropriate State reserve requirements, solvency regulations, and requisite surplus note arrangements that must be constructed in a State to provide for such repayment prior to awarding such loans and grants.
(4)
Advisory board
(B)
Rules relating to appointments
(C)
Vacancy
Any vacancy on the advisory board shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(D)
Pay and reimbursement
(c)
Qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer
For purposes of this section—
(1)
In general
The term “qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer” means a health insurance issuer that is an organization—
(2)
Certain organizations prohibited
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer if—
(3)
Governance requirements
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless—
(4)
Profits inure to benefit of members
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless any profits made by the organization are required to be used to lower premiums, to improve benefits, or for other programs intended to improve the quality of health care delivered to its members.
(5)
Compliance with State insurance laws
* * *