- prev
42 USC § 18071 - Reduced cost-sharing for individuals enrolling in qualified health plans
(b)
Eligible insured
In this section, the term “eligible insured” means an individual—
(1)
who enrolls in a qualified health plan in the silver level of coverage in the individual market offered through an Exchange; and
(c)
Determination of reduction in cost-sharing
(1)
Reduction in out-of-pocket limit
(A)
In general
The reduction in cost-sharing under this subsection shall first be achieved by reducing the applicable out-of pocket
[1]
limit under section
18022
(c)(1) of this title in the case of—
(i)
an eligible insured whose household income is more than 100 percent but not more than 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, by two-thirds;
(B)
Coordination with actuarial value limits
(i)
In general
The Secretary shall ensure the reduction under this paragraph shall not result in an increase in the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan above—
(ii)
Adjustment
The Secretary shall adjust the out-of pocket
[1]
limits under paragraph (1) if necessary to ensure that such limits do not cause the respective actuarial values to exceed the levels specified in clause (i).
(2)
Additional reduction for lower income insureds
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which the issuer of a qualified health plan to which this section applies shall further reduce cost-sharing under the plan in a manner sufficient to—
(A)
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is not less than 100 percent but not more than 150 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 94 percent of such costs;
(3)
Methods for reducing cost-sharing
(4)
Additional benefits
If a qualified health plan under section
18022
(b)(5) of this title offers benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required to be provided by the plan, or a State requires a qualified health plan under section
18031
(d)(3)(B) of this title to cover benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required to be provided by the plan, the reductions in cost-sharing under this section shall not apply to such additional benefits.
(5)
Special rule for pediatric dental plans
If an individual enrolls in both a qualified health plan and a plan described in section
18031
(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I)
[2]
of this title for any plan year, subsection (a) shall not apply to that portion of any reduction in cost-sharing under subsection (c) that (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) is properly allocable to pediatric dental benefits which are included in the essential health benefits required to be provided by a qualified health plan under section
18022
(b)(1)(J) of this title.
(d)
Special rules for Indians
(1)
Indians under 300 percent of poverty
If an individual enrolled in any qualified health plan in the individual market through an Exchange is an Indian (as defined in section
450b
(d) of title
25) whose household income is not more than 300 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, then, for purposes of this section—
(2)
Items or services furnished through Indian health providers
If an Indian (as so defined) enrolled in a qualified health plan is furnished an item or service directly by the Indian Health Service, an Indian Tribe, Tribal Organization, or Urban Indian Organization or through referral under contract health services—
(e)
Rules for individuals not lawfully present
(1)
In general
If an individual who is an eligible insured is not lawfully present—
(B)
for purposes of applying this section, the determination as to what percentage a taxpayer’s household income bears to the poverty level for a family of the size involved shall be made under one of the following methods:
(i)
A method under which—
(2)
Lawfully present
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as lawfully present only if the individual is, and is reasonably expected to be for the entire period of enrollment for which the cost-sharing reduction under this section is being claimed, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States.
(3)
Secretarial authority
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall prescribe rules setting forth the methods by which calculations of family size and household income are made for purposes of this subsection. Such rules shall be designed to ensure that the least burden is placed on individuals enrolling in qualified health plans through an Exchange and taxpayers eligible for the credit allowable under this section.
(f)
Definitions and special rules
In this section:
(2)
Limitations on reduction
No cost-sharing reduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to coverage for any month unless the month is a coverage month with respect to which a credit is allowed to the insured (or an applicable taxpayer on behalf of the insured) under section 36B of such title.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “out-of-pocket”.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “18031(d)(3)(B)(ii)(I)”.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1402,Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1001(b),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1031.)