Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 18071 - Reduced cost-sharing for individuals enrolling in qualified health plans
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible insured enrolled in a qualified health plan—
(1)
the Secretary shall notify the issuer of the plan of such eligibility; and
(2)
the issuer shall reduce the cost-sharing under the plan at the level and in the manner specified in subsection (c).
(b) Eligible insuredIn this section, the term “eligible insured” means an individual—
(1)
who enrolls in a qualified health plan in the silver level of coverage in the individual market offered through an Exchange; and
(2)
whose household income exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
In the case of an individual described in section 36B(c)(1)(B) of title 26, the individual shall be treated as having household income equal to 100 percent for purposes of applying this section.
(c) Determination of reduction in cost-sharing
(1) Reduction in out-of-pocket limit
(A) In generalThe reduction in cost-sharing under this subsection shall first be achieved by reducing the applicable out-of pocket [1] limit under section 18022(c)(1) of this title in the case of—
(i)
an eligible insured whose household income is more than 100 percent but not more than 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, by two-thirds;
(ii)
an eligible insured whose household income is more than 200 percent but not more than 300 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, by one-half; and
(iii)
an eligible insured whose household income is more than 300 percent but not more than 400 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, by one-third.
(B) Coordination with actuarial value limits
(i) In generalThe Secretary shall ensure the reduction under this paragraph shall not result in an increase in the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan above—
(I)
94 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(A);
(II)
87 percent in the case of an eligible insured described in paragraph (2)(B);
(III)
73 percent in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 200 percent but not more than 250 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved; and
(IV)
70 percent in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 250 percent but not more than 400 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
(ii) Adjustment
The Secretary shall adjust the out-of pocket 1 limits under paragraph (1) if necessary to ensure that such limits do not cause the respective actuarial values to exceed the levels specified in clause (i).
(2) Additional reduction for lower income insuredsThe Secretary shall establish procedures under which the issuer of a qualified health plan to which this section applies shall further reduce cost-sharing under the plan in a manner sufficient to—
(A)
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is not less than 100 percent but not more than 150 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 94 percent of such costs;
(B)
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 150 percent but not more than 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 87 percent of such costs; and
(C)
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 200 percent but not more than 250 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 73 percent of such costs.
(3) Methods for reducing cost-sharing
(A) In general
An issuer of a qualified health plan making reductions under this subsection shall notify the Secretary of such reductions and the Secretary shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.
(B) Capitated payments
* * *