Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 18071 - Reduced cost-sharing for individuals enrolling in qualified health plans
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible insured enrolled in a qualified health plan—
* * *
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is not less than 100 percent but not more than 150 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 94 percent of such costs;
(B)
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 150 percent but not more than 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 87 percent of such costs; and
(C)
in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 200 percent but not more than 250 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan’s share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 73 percent of such costs.
(3) Methods for reducing cost-sharing
(A) In general
An issuer of a qualified health plan making reductions under this subsection shall notify the Secretary of such reductions and the Secretary shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.
(B) Capitated payments
The Secretary may establish a capitated payment system to carry out the payment of cost-sharing reductions under this section. Any such system shall take into account the value of the reductions and make appropriate risk adjustments to such payments.
(4) Additional benefits
If a qualified health plan under section 18022(b)(5) of this title offers benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required to be provided by the plan, or a State requires a qualified health plan under section 18031(d)(3)(B) of this title to cover benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required to be provided by the plan, the reductions in cost-sharing under this section shall not apply to such additional benefits.
(5) Special rule for pediatric dental plans
If an individual enrolls in both a qualified health plan and a plan described in section 18031(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I)[2] of this title for any plan year, subsection (a) shall not apply to that portion of any reduction in cost-sharing under subsection (c) that (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) is properly allocable to pediatric dental benefits which are included in the essential health benefits required to be provided by a qualified health plan under section 18022(b)(1)(J) of this title.
(d) Special rules for Indians
(1) Indians under 300 percent of povertyIf an individual enrolled in any qualified health plan in the individual market through an Exchange is an Indian (as defined in section 5304(d) of title 25) whose household income is not more than 300 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, then, for purposes of this section—
(A)
such individual shall be treated as an eligible insured; and
(B)
the issuer of the plan shall eliminate any cost-sharing under the plan.
* * *