42 USC § 1973ff–3 - Prohibition of refusal of applications on grounds of early submission
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
A State may not refuse to accept or process, with respect to any election for Federal office, any otherwise valid voter registration application or absentee ballot application (including the postcard form prescribed under section 1973ff of this title) submitted by an absent uniformed services voter during a year on the grounds that the voter submitted the application before the first date on which the State otherwise accepts or processes such applications for that year submitted by absentee voters who are not members of the uniformed services.
Source
(Pub. L. 99–410, title I, § 104,Aug. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XVI, § 1606(b),Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 107–252, title VII, §§ 704, 706 (a),Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1724, 1725; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, § 585(a), (b)(2),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2331.)
Amendments
2009—Pub. L. 111–84substituted “Prohibition of refusal of applications on grounds of early submission” for “Use of single application for all subsequent elections” in section catchline, struck out subsecs. (a) to (d) which related, respectively, to provision of absentee ballot in subsequent elections after acceptance and processing of an official post card form, exception for voters changing registration, revision of official post card form, and construction of provisions with voter removal programs, and struck out subsec. (e) designation and heading before “A State”.
2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–252, § 704, substituted “through the next 2 regularly scheduled general elections for Federal office (including any runoff elections which may occur as a result of the outcome of such general elections), the State shall provide an absentee ballot to the voter for each such subsequent election” for “during that year, the State shall provide an absentee ballot to the voter for each subsequent election for Federal office held in the State during that year”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107–252, § 706(a), added subsec. (e).
2001—Pub. L. 107–107amended section catchline and text generally, substituting provisions relating to use of single application for all subsequent elections for provisions relating to recommendations to States to maximize access to polls by absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–252, title VII, § 706(b),Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1725, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to elections for Federal office that occur after January 1, 2004.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, April 6, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large