Source
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, § 210,58 Stat. 687; Feb. 28, 1948, ch. 83, § 6(a),62 Stat. 42; Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, title V, § 521(c),63 Stat. 835; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§ 5,
8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Apr. 27, 1956, ch. 211, § 4(a),70 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 86–415, § 5(c),Apr. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 87–649, § 11(2),Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 497; Pub. L. 96–76, title III, § 307,Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, § 813(h)(1),Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1110; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, § 207(a),July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 701.)
Codification
In subsec. (m), “section
3332 of title
5” substituted for “the Act of December 11, 1926, as amended (
5 U.S.C. 21a)” on authority of
Pub. L. 89–554, § 7(b),Sept. 6, 1966,
80 Stat. 631, the first section of which enacted Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Amendments
1986—Subsec. (g)(3).
Pub. L. 99–348added subpars. (A) and (B) and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B) which read as follows:
“(A) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, at the rate of 21/2 per centum of basic pay of the permanent grade held by him at the time of retirement for each year, not in excess of thirty, of his active commissioned service in the Service; or
“(B) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a uniformed service on or after September 8, 1980, 21/2 per centum of the monthly retired pay base computed under section
1407
(h) of title
10, for each year, not in excess of thirty, of his active commissioned service in the Service.”
1980—Subsec. (g)(3).
Pub. L. 96–342revised provisions into subpars. (A) and (B) and substituted provisions respecting computation of retired pay for officers who became members of the uniformed service before Sept. 8, 1980, and for officers who became members of the uniformed service on or after Sept. 8, 1980, for provisions respecting computation of retired pay for officers.
1979—Subsec. (d)(1).
Pub. L. 96–76, § 307(a), inserted applicability to warrant officers and chief warrant officers.
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 96–76, § 307(b), in provision before par. (1), inserted applicability to separation from Service of warrant officers and chief warrant officers subsequent to one examination or two examinations, respectively, in par. (1), inserted applicability to a chief warrant officer (W–2), and in par. (2), inserted applicability to a chief warrant officer (W–3).
1962—Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 87–649substituted “basic pay” for “pay” in cls. (1) and (2).
1960—Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 86–415substituted “of the basic pay of the permanent grade held by him at the time of retirement for each year” for “of his active duty pay at the time of retirement for each complete year” in cl. (3).
1956—Subsec. (d)(2). Act Apr. 27, 1956, struck out “pay period and for purposes of” before “seniority in grade”.
1949—Subsec. (g). Act Oct. 12, 1949, struck out “incurred in line of duty” wherever appearing.
1948—Act Feb. 28, 1948, amended subsecs. (a) to (c) generally and added subsecs. (d) to (m).
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 96–76effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 314 of
Pub. L. 96–76, set out as a note under section
206 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 87–649effective Nov. 1, 1962, see section 15 of
Pub. L. 87–649, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section
101 of Title
37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Effective Date of 1949 Amendment
Amendment by act Oct. 12, 1949, effective Oct. 1, 1949, see section 533(a) of act Oct. 12, 1949, set out as a note under section
854a of Title
33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.
Transfer of Functions
Functions of Public Health Service, Surgeon General of Public Health Service, and all other officers and employees of Public Health Service, and functions of all agencies of or in Public Health Service transferred to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare by Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1966, eff. June 25, 1966,
31 F.R.
8855,
80 Stat. 1610, set out as a note under section
202 of this title. Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 509(b) of
Pub. L. 96–88which is classified to section
3508
(b) of Title
20, Education.
Functions of Federal Security Administrator transferred to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare and all agencies of Federal Security Agency transferred to Department of Health, Education, and Welfare by section 5 of Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1953, set out as a note under section
3501 this title. Federal Security Agency and office of Administrator abolished by section 8 of Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1953. Secretary and Department of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary and Department of Health and Human Services by section 509(b) of
Pub. L. 96–88which is classified to section
3508
(b) of Title
20.
Delegation of Functions
Functions of President delegated to Secretary of Health and Human Services, see Ex. Ord. No. 11140, Jan. 30, 1964,
29 F.R.
1637, as amended, set out as a note under section
202 of this title.