42 USC § 2282 - Civil penalties
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Violations of licensing requirements
Any person who
(1) violates any licensing or certification provision of section 2073, 2077, 2092, 2093, 2111, 2112, 2131, 2133, 2134, 2137, 2139, or 2297f of this title or any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, or any term, condition, or limitation of any license or certification issued thereunder, or
(2) commits any violation for which a license may be revoked under section 2236 of this title, shall be subject to a civil penalty, to be imposed by the Commission, of not to exceed $100,000 for each such violation. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty. The Commission shall have the power to compromise, mitigate, or remit such penalties.
(b) Notice
Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that a person has become subject to the imposition of a civil penalty under the provisions of this section, it shall notify such person in writing
(1) setting forth the date, facts, and nature of each act or omission with which the person is charged,
(2) specifically identifying the particular provision or provisions of the section, rule, regulation, order, or license involved in the violation, and
(3) advising of each penalty which the Commission proposes to impose and its amount. Such written notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail by the Commission to the last known address of such person. The person so notified shall be granted an opportunity to show in writing, within such reasonable period as the Commission shall by regulation prescribe, why such penalty should not be imposed. The notice shall also advise such person that upon failure to pay the civil penalty subsequently determined by the Commission, if any, the penalty may be collected by civil action.
(c) Collection of penalties
On the request of the Commission, the Attorney General is authorized to institute a civil action to collect a penalty imposed pursuant to this section. The Attorney General shall have the exclusive power to compromise, mitigate, or remit such civil penalties as are referred to him for collection.
Source
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 234, as added Pub. L. 91–161, § 4,Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 444; amended Pub. L. 96–295, title II, § 206,June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 787; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8),Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 104–134, title III, § 3116(d),Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–350.)