Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–4 - Facilities and capacities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(a) In general
(1) Findings
Congress finds that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has an essential role in defending against and combatting public health threats domestically and abroad and requires secure and modern facilities, and expanded, improved, and appropriately maintained capabilities related to bioterrorism and other public health emergencies, sufficient to enable such Centers to conduct this important mission.
* * *
(1) In generalThe Secretary, directly or through awards of grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, shall provide for the establishment of an integrated system or systems of public health alert communications and surveillance networks between and among—
(A)
Federal, State, local, and Tribal public health officials; and
(B)
public and private health-related laboratories, hospitals, poison control centers, immunization information systems, and other health care facilities; [1]
(2) Requirements
The Secretary shall develop a plan to, and ensure that networks under paragraph (1) allow for the timely sharing and discussion, in a secure manner and in a form readily usable for analytical approaches, of essential, deidentified information concerning bioterrorism or another public health emergency, or recommended methods for responding to such an attack or emergency, allowing for coordination to maximize all-hazards medical and public health preparedness and response and to minimize duplication of effort. The Secretary shall ensure that the activities carried out pursuant to the previous sentence are conducted in a manner that protects personal privacy, to the extent required by applicable Federal and State information privacy or security law, at a minimum.
(3) Standards
(A) In general
Not later than 1 year after June 24, 2019, the Secretary, in cooperation with health care providers, State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health officials, and relevant Federal agencies (including the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the National Institute of Standards and Technology), shall, as necessary, adopt technical and reporting standards, including standards for interoperability as defined by section 300jj of this title, for networks under paragraph (1) and update such standards as necessary. Such standards shall be made available on the internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services, in a manner that does not compromise national security.
(B) Deference to standards development organizations
In adopting and implementing standards under this subsection and subsection (c), the Secretary shall give deference to standards published by standards development organizations and voluntary consensus-based standards entities.
(c) Modernizing public health situational awareness and biosurveillance
(1) In general
* * *
in collaboration with State, local, and Tribal public health officials, develop procedures and standards for the collection, analysis, and interpretation of data that States, regions, or other entities collect and report to the network described in paragraph (1);
(v)
pilot test standards and implementation specifications, consistent with the process described in section 300jj–12(b)(3)(C) of this title, which State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health entities may utilize, on a voluntary basis, as a part of the network; and
(vi)
in collaboration with State, local, and Tribal public health officials, integrate and update applicable existing public health data systems and networks of the Department of Health and Human Services to reflect technological advancements, consistent with section 300hh–33 of this title, as applicable.
(B) Public meeting
(i) In general
Not later than 180 days after June 24, 2019, and 180 days after December 29, 2022, the Secretary shall convene a public meeting for purposes of discussing and providing input on the potential goals, functions, and uses of the network described in paragraph (1) and incorporating the elements described in paragraph (3)(A).
(ii) Experts
The public meeting shall include representatives of relevant Federal agencies (including representatives from the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the National Institute of Standards and Technology); State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health officials; stakeholders with expertise in biosurveillance and situational awareness; stakeholders with expertise in capabilities relevant to biosurveillance and situational awareness, such as experts in informatics and data analytics (including experts in prediction, modeling, or forecasting); experts in State-based public health data systems; experts in standards and implementation specifications, including transaction standards; and experts in privacy and data security.
(iii) TopicsSuch public meeting shall include a discussion of—
(I)
data elements, including minimal or essential data elements, that are voluntarily provided for such network, which may include elements from public health and public and private health care entities, to the extent practicable;
(II)
standards and implementation specifications that may improve the collection, analysis, and interpretation of data during a public health emergency;
(III)
strategies to encourage the access, exchange, and use of information;
(IV)
considerations for State, local, Tribal, and territorial capabilities and infrastructure related to data exchange and interoperability, including existing public health data systems;
(V)
privacy and security protections provided at the Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial levels, and by nongovernmental stakeholders;
(VI)
* * *