Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–7e - Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) BARDA
The term “BARDA” means the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
* * *
support the advanced research, development, and procurement of countermeasures and products, as applicable, to address areas including—
(i)
chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear threats, including emerging infectious diseases, for which insufficient approved, licensed, or authorized countermeasures exist, or for which such threat, or the result of an exposure to such threat, may become resistant to countermeasures or existing countermeasures may be rendered ineffective;
(ii)
threats that consistently exist or continually circulate and have a significant potential to become a pandemic, such as pandemic influenza, which may include the advanced research and development, manufacturing, and appropriate stockpiling of qualified pandemic or epidemic products, and products, technologies, or processes to support the advanced research and development of such countermeasures (including multiuse platform technologies for diagnostics, vaccines, and therapeutics; virus seeds; clinical trial lots; novel virus strains; and antigen and adjuvant material); and
(iii)
threats that may result primarily or secondarily from a chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear agent, or emerging infectious diseases, and which may present increased treatment complications such as the occurrence of resistance to available countermeasures or potential countermeasures, including antimicrobial resistant pathogens.
(G) Annual reports by award recipients
As a condition of receiving an award under subparagraph (B)(v), a recipient shall develop and submit to the Secretary annual reports related to the maintenance of such capacity and capabilities, including ensuring that such capacity and capabilities are able to support the rapid manufacture of countermeasures as required by the Secretary.
(5) Transaction authorities
(A) Other transactions
(i) In general
* * *
The authority of this subparagraph may be exercised for a project that is expected to cost the Department of Health and Human Services in excess of $100,000,000 only upon a written determination by the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources, that the use of such authority is essential to promoting the success of the project. The authority of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources under this subclause may not be delegated.
(iii) Authority during a public health emergency
(I) In general
Notwithstanding clause (ii), the Secretary, shall, to the maximum extent practicable, use competitive procedures when entering into transactions to carry out projects under this subsection for purposes of a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of this title. Any such transactions entered into during such public health emergency shall not be terminated solely due to the expiration of such public health emergency, if such public health emergency ends before the completion of the terms of such agreement.
(II) Report
After the expiration of the public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of this title, the Secretary shall provide a report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives regarding the use of any funds pursuant to the authority under subclause (I), including any outcomes, benefits, and risks associated with the use of such funds, and a description of the reasons for the use of such authority for the project or projects.
(iv) Guidelines
The Secretary shall establish guidelines regarding the use of the authority under clause (i). Such guidelines shall include auditing requirements.
(B) Expedited authorities
(i) In general
* * *
Pursuant to an award under subparagraph (B)(v),[1] the Secretary may make payments for activities necessary to maintain domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities supported under such award to ensure that such capacity and capabilities are able to support the rapid manufacture of countermeasures as required by the Secretary to prepare for, or respond to, an existing or potential public health emergency or otherwise address threats that pose a significant level of risk to national security. The Secretary may support the utilization of such capacity and capabilities under awards for countermeasure and product advanced research and development, as appropriate, to provide for the maintenance of such capacity and capabilities.
(6) At-risk individuals
In carrying out the functions under this section, the Secretary may give priority to the advanced research and development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products that are likely to be safe and effective with respect to children, pregnant women, older adults, and other at-risk individuals with relevant characteristics that warrant consideration during the process of researching and developing such countermeasures and products.
(7) Personnel authorities
(A) Specially qualified scientific and professional personnel
(i) In generalIn addition to any other personnel authorities, the Secretary may—
(I)
without regard to those provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, appoint highly qualified individuals to scientific or professional positions in BARDA, such as program managers, to carry out this section; and
(II)
compensate them in the same manner and subject to the same terms and conditions in which individuals appointed under section 9903 of such title are compensated, without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.
(ii) Manner of exercise of authority
* * *