Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–7e - Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) BARDA
The term “BARDA” means the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
* * *
Not later than 6 months after December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall develop and make public a strategic plan to integrate biodefense and emerging infectious disease requirements with the advanced research and development, strategic initiatives for innovation, support for domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, and the procurement of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products. The Secretary shall carry out such activities as may be practicable to disseminate the information contained in such plan to persons who may have the capacity to substantially contribute to the activities described in such strategic plan. The Secretary shall update and incorporate such plan as part of the National Health Security Strategy described in section 300hh–1 of this title.
(2) ContentThe strategic plan under paragraph (1) shall guide—
(A)
research and development, conducted or supported by the Department of Health and Human Services, of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products against possible biological, chemical, radiological, and nuclear agents and to emerging infectious diseases;
(B)
innovation in technologies that may assist advanced research and development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products (such research and development referred to in this section as “countermeasure and product advanced research and development”);
(C)
activities to support, maintain, and improve domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, as appropriate, including through the utilization of advanced manufacturing and platform technologies, to increase the availability of products that are or may become qualified countermeasures or qualified pandemic or epidemic products; and
(D)
procurement of such qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products by such Department.
(c) Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(1) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
(2) In generalBased upon the strategic plan described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall coordinate the acceleration of countermeasure and product advanced research and development by—
(A)
facilitating collaboration between the Department of Health and Human Services and other Federal agencies, relevant industries, academia, and other persons, with respect to such advanced research and development;
(B)
promoting countermeasure and product advanced research and development, including through the establishment and maintenance of domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, consistent with subsection (a)(6)(B)(iv);
(C)
facilitating contacts between interested persons and the offices or employees authorized by the Secretary to advise such persons regarding requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and under section 262 of this title; and
(D)
promoting innovation to reduce the time and cost of countermeasure and product advanced research and development.
(3) Director
* * *