Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–7e - Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) BARDA
The term “BARDA” means the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
* * *
The Secretary may assess the feasibility and appropriateness of establishing, through contract, grant, cooperative agreement, or other transaction, an arrangement with an existing research center in order to achieve the goals of this section. If such an agreement is not feasible and appropriate, the Secretary may establish one or more federally-funded research and development centers, or university-affiliated research centers, in accordance with section 3304(a)(3) of title 41.
(G) Government purpose
In awarding contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements under this section, the Secretary shall provide a clear statement of defined Government purpose related to activities included in subsection (a)(6)(B) for a qualified countermeasure or qualified pandemic or epidemic product.
(H) Supporting warm-base and surge capacity and capabilities
Pursuant to an award under subparagraph (B)(v),[1] the Secretary may make payments for activities necessary to maintain domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities supported under such award to ensure that such capacity and capabilities are able to support the rapid manufacture of countermeasures as required by the Secretary to prepare for, or respond to, an existing or potential public health emergency or otherwise address threats that pose a significant level of risk to national security. The Secretary may support the utilization of such capacity and capabilities under awards for countermeasure and product advanced research and development, as appropriate, to provide for the maintenance of such capacity and capabilities.
(6) At-risk individuals
In carrying out the functions under this section, the Secretary may give priority to the advanced research and development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products that are likely to be safe and effective with respect to children, pregnant women, older adults, and other at-risk individuals with relevant characteristics that warrant consideration during the process of researching and developing such countermeasures and products.
(7) Personnel authorities
(A) Specially qualified scientific and professional personnel
(i) In generalIn addition to any other personnel authorities, the Secretary may—
(I)
without regard to those provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, appoint highly qualified individuals to scientific or professional positions in BARDA, such as program managers, to carry out this section; and
(II)
compensate them in the same manner and subject to the same terms and conditions in which individuals appointed under section 9903 of such title are compensated, without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.
(ii) Manner of exercise of authority
The authority provided for in this subparagraph shall be exercised subject to the same limitations described in section 247d–6a(e)(2) of this title.
(iii) Term of appointment
The term limitations described in section 9903(c) of title 5 shall apply to appointments under this subparagraph, except that the references to the “Secretary” and to the “Department of Defense’s national security missions” shall be deemed to be to the Secretary of Health and Human Services and to the mission of the Department of Health and Human Services under this section.
(B) Special consultants
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may appoint special consultants pursuant to section 209(f) of this title.
(C) Limitation
(i) In general
The Secretary may hire up to 100 highly qualified individuals, or up to 50 percent of the total number of employees, whichever is less, under the authorities provided for in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(ii) Report
The Secretary shall report to Congress on a biennial basis on the implementation of this subparagraph.
(d) Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established the Biodefense Medical Countermeasure Development Fund, which shall be available to carry out this section in addition to such amounts as are otherwise available for this purpose.
(2) Funding
To carry out the purposes of this section, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund $611,700,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, such amounts to remain available until expended.
(e) Inapplicability of certain provisions
(1) Disclosure
(A) Nondisclosure of information
(i) In general
Information described in clause (ii) shall be deemed to be information described in section 552(b)(3) of title 5.
(ii) Information describedThe information described in this clause is information relevant to programs of the Department of Health and Human Services that could compromise national security and reveal significant and not otherwise publicly known vulnerabilities of existing medical or public health defenses against chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear threats, and is comprised of—
(I)
specific technical data or scientific information that is created or obtained during the countermeasure and product advanced research and development carried out under subsection (c);
(II)
information pertaining to the location security, personnel, and research materials and methods of high-containment laboratories conducting research with select agents, toxins, or other agents with a material threat determination under section 247d–6b(c)(2) of this title; or
(III)
security and vulnerability assessments.
(B) Review
Information subject to nondisclosure under subparagraph (A) shall be reviewed by the Secretary every 5 years, or more frequently as determined necessary by the Secretary, to determine the relevance or necessity of continued nondisclosure.
(C) Reporting
* * *