42 USC § 2652 - Regulations
(a) Determination and establishment of reasonable value of care and treatment
The President may prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter, including regulations with respect to the determination and establishment of the reasonable value of the hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and medical appliances) furnished or to be furnished.
(b) Settlement, release and waiver of claims
To the extent prescribed by regulations under subsection (a) of this section, the head of the department or agency of the United States concerned may
(1) compromise, or settle and execute a release of, any claim which the United States has by virtue of the right established by section 2651 of this title; or
(2) waive any such claim, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the Government, or if he determines that collection would result in undue hardship upon the person who suffered the injury or disease resulting in care or treatment described in section 2651 of this title.
(c) Damages recoverable for personal injury unaffected
No action taken by the United States in connection with the rights afforded under this legislation shall operate to deny to the injured person the recovery for that portion of his damage not covered hereunder.
Source
(Pub. L. 87–693, § 2,Sept. 25, 1962, 76 Stat. 593.)
Ex. Ord. No. 11060. Delegation of Authority To Prescribe Regulations
Ex. Ord. No. 11060, Nov. 7, 1962, 27 F.R. 10925, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617, provided:
Under and by virtue of the authority vested in me by Title 3 of the United States Code and by Section 2(a) of the Act of September 25, 1962 (Public Law 87–693) [subsec. (a) of this section], it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall, for the purposes of the Act of September 25, 1962, [this chapter], from time to time, determine and establish rates that represent the reasonable value of hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and medical appliances) furnished or to be furnished.
Sec. 2. Except as provided in Section 1 of this order, the Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act of September 25, 1962 [this chapter].
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.