Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 273 - Organ procurement organizations
prev | next
(a) Grant authority of Secretary
(1)
The Secretary may make grants for the planning of qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b).
* * *
from each transplant center in its service area which has arrangements described in paragraph (3)(G) with the organization, a member who is a surgeon who has practicing privileges in such center and who performs organ transplant surgery,
(ii)
has the authority to recommend policies for the procurement of organs and the other functions described in paragraph (3), and
(iii)
has no authority over any other activity of the organization.
(2)
(A)
Not later than 90 days after November 16, 1990, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking to establish criteria for determining whether an entity meets the requirement established in paragraph (1)(E).1
(B)
Not later than 1 year after November 16, 1990, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a final rule to establish the criteria described in subparagraph (A).
(3) An organ procurement organization shall—
(A)
have effective agreements, to identify potential organ donors, with a substantial majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its service area which have facilities for organ donations,
(B)
conduct and participate in systematic efforts, including professional education, to acquire all useable organs from potential donors,
(C)
arrange for the acquisition and preservation of donated organs and provide quality standards for the acquisition of organs which are consistent with the standards adopted by the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network under section 274(b)(2)(E) of this title, including arranging for testing with respect to identifying organs that are infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV),
(D)
arrange for the appropriate tissue typing of donated organs,
(E)
have a system to allocate donated organs equitably among transplant patients according to established medical criteria,
(F)
provide or arrange for the transportation of donated organs to transplant centers,
(G)
have arrangements to coordinate its activities with transplant centers in its service area,
(H)
participate in the Organ Procurement Transplantation Network established under section 274 of this title,
(I)
have arrangements to cooperate with tissue banks for the retrieval, processing, preservation, storage, and distribution of tissues as may be appropriate to assure that all useable tissues are obtained from potential donors,
(J)
evaluate annually the effectiveness of the organization in acquiring potentially available organs, and
(K)
assist hospitals in establishing and implementing protocols for making routine inquiries about organ donations by potential donors.
(c) Pancreata islet cell transplantation or research
Pancreata procured by an organ procurement organization and used for islet cell transplantation or research shall be counted for purposes of certification or recertification under subsection (b).
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 371, as added Pub. L. 98–507, title II, § 201, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2342; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title IV, § 402(a), (c)(1), (2), (d), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3114, 3115; Pub. L. 101–616, title II, §§ 201(a)–(c)(1), (d), (e), 206(b), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3283, 3285; Pub. L. 106–505, title VII, § 701(c), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2347; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(1) [title II, § 219(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–29; Pub. L. 108–216, § 9, Apr. 5, 2004, 118 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 108–362, § 2, Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1703; Pub. L. 113–51, § 2(a)(2), (3), Nov. 21, 2013, 127 Stat. 579, 580; Pub. L. 118–14, § 3(1), Sept. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 69.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.