Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 284m - Program for pediatric studies of drugs
(a) List of priority issues in pediatric therapeutics
(1) In general
Not later than one year after September 27, 2007, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Institutes of Health and in consultation with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs and experts in pediatric research, shall develop and publish a priority list of needs in pediatric therapeutics, including drugs, biological products, or indications that require study. The list shall be revised every three years.
* * *
(i) In generalEach report submitted under subparagraph (A) shall be considered to be in the public domain (subject to section 505A(d)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355a(d)(4)]) and not later than 90 days after submission of such report, shall be—
(I) posted on the internet website of the National Institutes of Health in a manner that is accessible and consistent with all applicable Federal laws and regulations, including such laws and regulations for the protection of—
(aa)
human research participants, including with respect to privacy, security, informed consent, and protected health information; and
(bb)
proprietary interests, confidential commercial information, and intellectual property rights; and
(II)
assigned a docket number by the Commissioner of Food and Drugs and made available for the submission of public comments.
(ii) Submission of comments
An interested person may submit written comments concerning such pediatric studies to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, and the submitted comments shall become part of the docket file with respect to each of the drugs.
(C) Action by Commissioner
The Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall take action in a timely and appropriate manner in response to the reports submitted under subparagraph (A), and shall begin such action upon receipt of the report under subparagraph (A), in accordance with paragraph (7).
(7) Requests for labeling changeWithin the 180-day period after the date on which a report is submitted under paragraph (6)(A), the Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall—
(A)
review the report and such other data as are available concerning the safe and effective use in the pediatric population of the drug studied;
(B)
negotiate with the holders of approved applications for the drug studied for any labeling changes that the Commissioner of Food and Drugs determines to be appropriate and requests the holders to make; and
(C)
(i)
* * *
(11) No effect on authority
Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of the United States to bring an enforcement action under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] when a drug lacks appropriate pediatric labeling. Neither course of action (the Pediatric Advisory Committee process or an enforcement action referred to in the preceding sentence) shall preclude, delay, or serve as the basis to stay the other course of action.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $5,753,425 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022 and ending on December 23, 2022.[1]
(2) Availability
Any amount appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available to carry out this section until expended.
[1]  See 2022 Amendment notes below.