42 USC § 289g–2 - Prohibitions regarding human fetal tissue
(a)
Purchase of tissue
It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.
(b)
Solicitation or acceptance of tissue as directed donation for use in transplantation
It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a donation of human fetal tissue for the purpose of transplantation of such tissue into another person if the donation affects interstate commerce, the tissue will be or is obtained pursuant to an induced abortion, and—
(c)
Solicitation or acceptance of tissue from fetuses gestated for research purposes
It shall be unlawful for any person or entity involved or engaged in interstate commerce to—
(d)
Criminal penalties for violations
Source
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, § 498B, as added Pub. L. 103–43, title I, § 112,June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 131; amended Pub. L. 109–242, § 2,July 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 570.)