Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 290bb–31 - Center for Mental Health Services
prev | next
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Administration a Center for Mental Health Services (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Center”). The Center shall be headed by a Director (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Director”) appointed by the Secretary from among individuals with extensive experience or academic qualifications in the provision of mental health services or in the evaluation of mental health service systems.
* * *
“(e) Reports to Public and Federal Leaders.—The Task Force shall make publicly available and submit to the heads of relevant Federal departments and agencies, the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, and other relevant congressional committees, the following:
“(1)
Not later than 1 year after the first meeting of the Task Force, an initial report under subsection (c)(1).
“(2)
Not later than 2 years after the first meeting of the Task Force, an initial national strategy under subsection (c)(2).
“(3) Each year thereafter—
“(A)
an updated report under subsection (c)(1);
“(B)
an updated national strategy under subsection (c)(2); or
“(C)
if no update is made under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2), a report summarizing the activities of the Task Force.
“(f) Reports to Governors.—
Upon finalizing the initial national strategy under subsection (c)(2), and upon making relevant updates to such strategy, the Task Force shall submit a report to the Governors of all States describing any opportunities for local- and State-level partnerships identified under subsection (c)(2).
“(g) Sunset.—
The Task Force shall terminate on September 30, 2027.
“(h) Nonduplication of Federal Efforts.—
The Secretary may relieve the Task Force, in carrying out subsections (c) through (f), from responsibility for carrying out such activities as may be specified by the Secretary as duplicative of other activities carried out by the Department of Health and Human Services.”
Mental Health Services for Individuals in Correctional Facilities
Pub. L. 102–321, title VII, § 703, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 437, directed Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through Director of Center for Mental Health Services, not later than July 10, 1992, to prepare and submit to Congress a report concerning most effective methods for providing mental health services to individuals who come into contact with the criminal justice system, including those individuals incarcerated in correctional facilities (including local jails and detention facilities), and the obstacles to providing such services, with such study to be carried out in consultation with the National Institute of Mental Health, the Department of Justice, and other appropriate public and private entities.
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 13263
Ex. Ord. No. 13263, Apr. 29, 2002, 67 F.R. 22337, which established President’s New Freedom Commission on Mental Health, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13316, § 3(g), Sept. 17, 2003, 68 F.R. 55256, eff. Sept. 30, 2003.