Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 2996e - Powers, duties, and limitations
(a) Powers of nonprofit corporation; additional powersTo the extent consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, the Corporation shall exercise the powers conferred upon a nonprofit corporation by the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act (except for section 1005(o) of title 29 of the District of Columbia Code). In addition, the Corporation is authorized—
* * *
to accept in the name of the Corporation, and employ or dispose of in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter, any money or property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, received by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise; and
(3) to undertake directly, or by grant or contract, the following activities relating to the delivery of legal assistance
(A)
research, except that broad general legal or policy research unrelated to representation of eligible clients may not be undertaken by grant or contract,
(B)
training and technical assistance, and
(C)
to serve as a clearinghouse for information.
(b) Disciplinary powers; representational questions; interference with professional responsibilities of attorneys; bar membership; restrictions; languages other than English
(1)
(A)
The Corporation shall have authority to insure the compliance of recipients and their employees with the provisions of this subchapter and the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, and to terminate, after a hearing in accordance with section 2996j of this title, financial support to a recipient which fails to comply.
(B)
No question of whether representation is authorized under this subchapter, or the rules, regulations or guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, shall be considered in, or affect the final disposition of, any proceeding in which a person is represented by a recipient or an employee of a recipient. A litigant in such a proceeding may refer any such question to the Corporation which shall review and dispose of the question promptly, and take appropriate action. This subparagraph shall not preclude judicial review available under applicable law.
(2)
If a recipient finds that any of its employees has violated or caused the recipient to violate the provisions of this subchapter or the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, the recipient shall take appropriate remedial or disciplinary action in accordance with the types of procedures prescribed in the provisions of section 2996j of this title.
(3)
The Corporation shall not, under any provision of this subchapter, interfere with any attorney in carrying out his professional responsibilities to his client as established in the Canons of Ethics and the Code of Professional Responsibility of the American Bar Association (referred to collectively in this subchapter as “professional responsibilities”) or abrogate as to attorneys in programs assisted under this subchapter the authority of a State or other jurisdiction to enforce the standards of professional responsibility generally applicable to attorneys in such jurisdiction. The Corporation shall ensure that activities under this subchapter are carried out in a manner consistent with attorneys’ professional responsibilities.
(4)
* * *
Neither the Corporation nor any recipient shall contribute or make available corporate funds or program personnel or equipment to any political party or association, or the campaign of any candidate for public or party office.
(4)
Neither the Corporation nor any recipient shall contribute or make available corporate funds or program personnel or equipment for use in advocating or opposing any ballot measures, initiatives, or referendums. However, an attorney may provide legal advice and representation as an attorney to any eligible client with respect to such client’s legal rights.
(5)
No class action suit, class action appeal, or amicus curiae class action may be undertaken, directly or through others, by a staff attorney, except with the express approval of a project director of a recipient in accordance with policies established by the governing body of such recipient.
(6)
Attorneys employed by a recipient shall be appointed to provide legal assistance without reasonable compensation only when such appointment is made pursuant to a statute, rule, or practice applied generally to attorneys practicing in the court where the appointment is made.
(e) Political activities of Corporation employees and staff attorneys
(1)
Employees of the Corporation or of recipients shall not at any time intentionally identify the Corporation or the recipient with any partisan or nonpartisan political activity associated with a political party or association, or the campaign of any candidate for public or party office.
(2)
Employees of the Corporation and staff attorneys shall be deemed to be State or local employees for purposes of chapter 15 of title 5, except that no staff attorney may be a candidate in a partisan political election.
(f) Harassment; malicious abuse of legal process
If an action is commenced by the Corporation or by a recipient and a final order is entered in favor of the defendant and against the Corporation or a recipient’s plaintiff, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant and upon a finding by the court that the action was commenced or pursued for the sole purpose of harassment of the defendant or that the Corporation or a recipient’s plaintiff maliciously abused legal process, enter an order (which shall be appealable before being made final) awarding reasonable costs and legal fees incurred by the defendant in defense of the action, except when in contravention of a State law, a rule of court, or a statute of general applicability. Any such costs and fees shall be directly paid by the Corporation.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title X, § 1006, as added Pub. L. 93–355, § 2, July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 381; amended Pub. L. 95–222, §§ 5(a), (b), 6, 7(a), 8, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1619, 1620.)