Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300gg–91 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(1)]) to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. Except for purposes of part C of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d et seq.), such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of title 26).
(2) Medical careThe term “medical care” means amounts paid for—
(A)
the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B)
amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C)
amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 2701(c)(1)[1] is provided shall be treated as a group health plan for purposes of applying section 2701(e).[1]
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term “health insurance coverage” means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
* * *
the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii)
the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
Such term includes, with respect to any individual, any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services, by such individual or any family member of such individual.
(C) Exclusions
The term “genetic information” shall not include information about the sex or age of any individual.
(17) Genetic test
(A) In general
The term “genetic test” means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.
(B) ExceptionsThe term “genetic test” does not mean—
(i)
an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes; or
(ii)
an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that could reasonably be detected by a health care professional with appropriate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved.
(18) Genetic servicesThe term “genetic services” means—
(A)
(B)
genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C)
genetic education.
(19) Underwriting purposesThe term “underwriting purposes” means, with respect to any group health plan, or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan—
(A)
rules for, or determination of, eligibility (including enrollment and continued eligibility) for benefits under the plan or coverage;
(B)
the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the plan or coverage;
(C)
the application of any pre-existing condition exclusion under the plan or coverage; and
(D)
other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract of health insurance or health benefits.
(20) Qualified health plan
The term “qualified health plan” has the meaning given such term in section 18021(a) of this title.
(21) Exchange
The term “Exchange” means an American Health Benefit Exchange established under section 18031 of this title.
(e) Definitions relating to markets and small employersFor purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Individual market
(A) In general
The term “individual market” means the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan.
(B) Treatment of very small groups
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), such terms [2] includes coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that has fewer than two participants as current employees on the first day of the plan year.
(ii) State exception
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of a State that elects to regulate the coverage described in such clause as coverage in the small group market.
(2) Large employer
The term “large employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.
(3) Large group market
* * *