Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300gg–91 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(1)]) to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. Except for purposes of part C of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d et seq.), such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of title 26).
(2) Medical careThe term “medical care” means amounts paid for—
(A)
the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B)
amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C)
amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 2701(c)(1)[1] is provided shall be treated as a group health plan for purposes of applying section 2701(e).[1]
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term “health insurance coverage” means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
* * *
Subchapter XX of this chapter.
(5) Employee
The term “employee” has the meaning given such term under section 3(6) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(6)].
(6) Employer
The term “employer” has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(5)], except that such term shall include only employers of two or more employees.
(7) Church plan
The term “church plan” has the meaning given such term under section 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(33)].
(8) Governmental plan
(A)
The term “governmental plan” has the meaning given such term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(32)] and any Federal governmental plan.
(B) Federal governmental plan.—
The term “Federal governmental plan” means a governmental plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States or by any agency or instrumentality of such Government.
(C) Non-Federal governmental plan.—
(9) Health status-related factor
The term “health status-related factor” means any of the factors described in section 2702(a)(1).1
(10) Network plan
The term “network plan” means health insurance coverage of a health insurance issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer.
(11) Participant
The term “participant” has the meaning given such term under section 3(7) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(7)].
(12) Placed for adoption defined
* * *
The term “large employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.
(3) Large group market
The term “large group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a large employer.
(4) Small employer
The term “small employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employees [3] on the first day of the plan year.
(5) Small group market
The term “small group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a small employer.
(6) Application of certain rules in determination of employer sizeFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application of aggregation rule for employers
all [4] persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of title 26 shall be treated as 1 employer.
(B) Employers not in existence in preceding year
In the case of an employer which was not in existence throughout the preceding calendar year, the determination of whether such employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average number of employees that it is reasonably expected such employer will employ on business days in the current calendar year.
(C) Predecessors
Any reference in this subsection to an employer shall include a reference to any predecessor of such employer.
* * *