Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300gg–91 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(1)]) to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services pa
* * *
amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 2701(c)(1)[1] is provided shall be treated as a group health plan for purposes of applying section 2701(e).[1]
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term “health insurance coverage” means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
The term “health insurance issuer” means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including a health maintenance organization, as defined in paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(2)]). Such term does not include a group health plan.
(3) Health maintenance organizationThe term “health maintenance organization” means—
(A)
a Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e(a) of this title),
(B)
* * *
Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(D)
Workers’ compensation or similar insurance.
(E)
Automobile medical payment insurance.
(F)
Credit-only insurance.
(G)
Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(H)
Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(2) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately
(A)
Limited scope dental or vision benefits.
(B)
Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.
(C)
Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in regulations.
(3) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits
(A)
Coverage only for a specified disease or illness.
(B)
Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.
(4) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as separate insurance policy
Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under section 1395ss(g)(1) of this title), coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under chapter 55 of title 10, and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan.
(d) Other definitions
(1) Applicable State authority
* * *
Part 6 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1161 et seq.], other than section 609 of such Act [29 U.S.C. 1169].
(C)
Subchapter XX of this chapter.
(5) Employee
The term “employee” has the meaning given such term under section 3(6) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(6)].
(6) Employer
The term “employer” has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(5)], except that such term shall include only employers of two or more employees.
(7) Church plan
The term “church plan” has the meaning given such term under section 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(33)].
(8) Governmental plan
(A)
The term “governmental plan” has the meaning given such term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(32)] and any Federal governmental plan.
(B) Federal governmental plan.—
The term “Federal governmental plan” means a governmental plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States or by any agency or instrumentality of such Government.
(C) Non-Federal governmental plan.—
(9) Health status-related factor
The term “health status-related factor” means any of the factors described in section 2702(a)(1).1
(10) Network plan
* * *
(3) Large group market
The term “large group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a large employer.
(4) Small employer
The term “small employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employees [3] on the first day of the plan year.
(5) Small group market
The term “small group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a small employer.
(6) Application of certain rules in determination of employer sizeFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application of aggregation rule for employers
all [4] persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of title 26 shall be treated as 1 employer.
(B) Employers not in existence in preceding year
* * *