Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300gg–91 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(1)]) to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services pa
* * *
dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. Except for purposes of part C of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d et seq.), such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of title 26).
(2) Medical careThe term “medical care” means amounts paid for—
(A)
the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B)
amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C)
amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 2701(c)(1)[1] is provided shall be treated as a group health plan for purposes of applying section 2701(e).[1]
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term “health insurance coverage” means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
The term “health insurance issuer” means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including a health maintenance organization, as defined in paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(2)]). Such term does not include a group health plan.
(3) Health maintenance organizationThe term “health maintenance organization” means—
(A)
a Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e(a) of this title),
(B)
* * *
Coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof.
(B)
Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.
(C)
Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(D)
Workers’ compensation or similar insurance.
(E)
Automobile medical payment insurance.
(F)
Credit-only insurance.
(G)
Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(H)
Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(2) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately
(A)
Limited scope dental or vision benefits.
(B)
Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.
(C)
Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in regulations.
(3) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits
(A)
Coverage only for a specified disease or illness.
(B)
Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.
(4) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as separate insurance policy
Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under section 1395ss(g)(1) of this title), coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under chapter 55 of title 10, and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan.
(d) Other definitions
(1) Applicable State authority
The term “applicable State authority” means, with respect to a health insurance issuer in a State, the State insurance commissioner or official or officials designated by the State to enforce the requirements of this subchapter for the State involved with respect to such issuer.
(2) Beneficiary
The term “beneficiary” has the meaning given such term under section 3(8) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(8)].
(3) Bona fide associationThe term “bona fide association” means, with respect to health insurance coverage offered in a State, an association which—
(A)
has been actively in existence for at least 5 years;
(B)
has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance;
(C)
does not condition membership in the association on any health status-related factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee);
(D)
makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status-related factor relating to such members (or individuals eligible for coverage through a member);
(E)
does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association; and
(F)
meets such additional requirements as may be imposed under State law.
* * *