Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300j–12 - State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, § 1452, as added Pub. L. 104–182, title I, § 130, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1662; amended Pub. L. 114–322, title II, §§ 2102, 2103, 2110, 2112(b), 2113, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1717, 1729, 1730; Pub. L. 115–270, title II, §§ 2002, 2015, 2022, 2023, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3840, 3854, 3862; Pub. L. 116–92, div. F, title LXXIII, § 7312, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2277; Pub. L. 117–58, div. E, title I, § 50102, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1136.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(G)(iii), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
The Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996, referred to in subsec. (n), is Pub. L. 104–182, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1613. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note set out under section 201 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 117–58, § 50102(a)(1), substituted “Funds” for “During fiscal years 2019 through 2023, funds”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 50102(b)(1), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted subpar. heading, inserted “, grants, negative interest loans, other loan forgiveness, and through buying, refinancing, or restructuring debt” after “forgiveness of principal”, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 117–58, § 50102(b)(2), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: “to the extent that there are sufficient applications for loans to communities described in paragraph (1), may not be less than 6 percent.”
Subsec. (m)(1)(D) to (G). Pub. L. 117–58, § 50102(a)(2), added subpars. (D) to (G).
Subsec. (q). Pub. L. 117–58, § 50102(a)(3), substituted “2022 through 2026” for “2016 through 2021”.
2019—Subsec. (a)(2)(G). Pub. L. 116–92, § 7312(1), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (m)(1). Pub. L. 116–92, § 7312(2), substituted “this section, except for subsections (a)(2)(G) and (t)” for “this section” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 116–92, § 7312(3), added subsec. (t).
2018—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 115–270, § 2015(a), substituted “(including expenditures for planning, design, siting, and associated preconstruction activities, or for replacing or rehabilitating aging treatment, storage, or distribution facilities of public water systems, but not” for “(including expenditures for planning, design, and associated preconstruction activities, including activities relating to the siting of the facility, but not”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 115–270, § 2022, substituted “fiscal years 2019 through 2023” for “fiscal year 2017”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115–270, § 2015(b), added par. (5).
* * *
Pursuant to section 104(i)(1)(E) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(i)(1)(E)), and on receipt of a request of an appropriate State or local health official of an eligible State, the Director of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry of the National Center for Environmental Health shall in coordination with other agencies, as appropriate, conduct voluntary surveillance activities to evaluate any adverse health effects on individuals exposed to lead from drinking water in the affected communities.
“(2) Consultations.—
Pursuant to section 104(i)(4) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9604(i)(4)), and on receipt of a request of an appropriate State or local health official of an eligible State, the Director of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry of the National Center for Environmental Health shall provide consultations regarding health issues described in paragraph (1).
“(f) No Effect on Other Projects.—
This section shall not affect the application of any provision of the Water Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.) or the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.) to any project that does not receive assistance pursuant to this subtitle [subtitle B (§§ 2201–2204) of title II of Pub. L. 114–322, enacting provisions set out as this note and section 300j–27 of this title].”
Combining Fund Assets for Enhancement of Lending Capacity
Pub. L. 105–276, title III, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2498, provided in part:
“That, consistent with section 1452(g) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(g)), section 302 of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996 (Public Law 104–182) [set out as a note below] and the accompanying joint explanatory statement of the committee of conference (H. Rept. No. 104–741 to accompany S. 1316, the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning in fiscal year 1999 and thereafter, States may combine the assets of State Revolving Funds (SRFs) established under section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended, and title VI of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], as amended, as security for bond issues to enhance the lending capacity of one or both SRFs, but not to acquire the state match for either program, provided that revenues from the bonds are allocated to the purposes of the Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.] and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.] in the same portion as the funds are used as security for the bonds”.
Transfer of Funds
Pub. L. 112–74, div. E, title II, Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1018, provided in part:
* * *