Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300j–12 - State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
Except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter, amounts deposited in a State loan fund, including loan repayments and interest earned on such amounts, shall be used only for providing loans or loan guarantees, or as a source of reserve and security for leveraged loans, the proceeds of which are deposited in a State loan fund established under paragraph (1), or other financial assistance authorized under this section to community water systems and nonprofit noncommunity water systems, other than systems owned by Federal agencies.
(B) Limitation
Financial assistance under this section may be used by a public water system only for expenditures (including expenditures for planning, design, siting, and associated preconstruction activities, or for replacing or rehabilitating aging treatment, storage, or distribution facilities of public water systems, but not including monitoring, operation, and maintenance expenditures) of a type or category which the Administrator has determined, through guidance, will facilitate compliance with national primary drinking water regulations applicable to the system under section 300g–1 of this title or otherwise significantly further the health protection objectives of this subchapter.
(C) Sale of bonds
Funds may also be used by a public water system as a source of revenue (restricted solely to interest earnings of the applicable State loan fund) or security for payment of the principal and interest on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the State to provide matching funds under subsection (e), if the proceeds of the sale of the bonds will be deposited in the State loan fund.
(D) Water treatment loans
* * *
The Administrator may retain up to 0.25 percent of the funds appropriated for this section for management and oversight of the requirements of this paragraph.
(G) Effective date
This paragraph does not apply with respect to a project if a State agency approves the engineering plans and specifications for the project, in that agency’s capacity to approve such plans and specifications prior to a project requesting bids, prior to December 16, 2016.
(5) Prevailing wages
The requirements of section 300j–9(e) of this title shall apply to any construction project carried out in whole or in part with assistance made available by a State loan fund.
(b) Intended use plans
(1) In general
After providing for public review and comment, each State that has entered into a capitalization agreement pursuant to this section shall annually prepare a plan that identifies the intended uses of the amounts available to the State loan fund of the State.
(2) ContentsAn intended use plan shall include—
(A)
a list of the projects to be assisted in the first fiscal year that begins after the date of the plan, including a description of the project, the expected terms of financial assistance, and the size of the community served;
(B)
the criteria and methods established for the distribution of funds; and
(C)
a description of the financial status of the State loan fund and the short-term and long-term goals of the State loan fund.
(3) Use of funds
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in any case in which the State makes a loan pursuant to subsection (a)(2) to a disadvantaged community or to a community that the State expects to become a disadvantaged community as the result of a proposed project, the State may provide additional subsidization (including forgiveness of principal, grants, negative interest loans, other loan forgiveness, and through buying, refinancing, or restructuring debt).
(B) Exclusion
A loan from a State loan fund with an interest rate equal to or greater than 0 percent shall not be considered additional subsidization for purposes of this subsection.
(2) Total amount of subsidiesFor each fiscal year, of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for the year, the total amount of loan subsidies made by a State pursuant to paragraph (1)—
(A)
may not exceed 35 percent; and
(B)
to the extent that there are sufficient applications for loans to communities described in paragraph (1), may not be less than 12 percent.
(3) “Disadvantaged community” defined
In this subsection, the term “disadvantaged community” means the service area of a public water system that meets affordability criteria established after public review and comment by the State in which the public water system is located. The Administrator may publish information to assist States in establishing affordability criteria.
(e) State contribution
* * *
(f) Types of assistanceExcept as otherwise limited by State law, the amounts deposited into a State loan fund under this section may be used only—
(1) to make loans, on the condition that—
(A)
the interest rate for each loan is less than or equal to the market interest rate, including an interest free loan;
(B)
principal and interest payments on each loan will commence not later than 18 months after completion of the project for which the loan was made;
(C) each loan will be fully amortized not later than 30 years after the completion of the project, except that in the case of a disadvantaged community (as defined in subsection (d)(3)) a State may provide an extended term for a loan, if the extended term—
(i)
terminates not later than the date that is 40 years after the date of project completion; and
(ii)
does not exceed the expected design life of the project;
(D)
the recipient of each loan will establish a dedicated source of revenue (or, in the case of a privately owned system, demonstrate that there is adequate security) for the repayment of the loan; and
(E)
the State loan fund will be credited with all payments of principal and interest on each loan;
(2)
to buy or refinance the debt obligation of a municipality or an intermunicipal or interstate agency within the State at an interest rate that is less than or equal to the market interest rate in any case in which a debt obligation is incurred after July 1, 1993;
(3)
* * *
with procedures established by the Comptroller General.
(h) Needs survey
(1)
The Administrator shall conduct an assessment of water system capital improvement needs of all eligible public water systems in the United States and submit a report to the Congress containing the results of the assessment within 180 days after August 6, 1996, and every 4 years thereafter.
(2)
Any assessment conducted under paragraph (1) after October 23, 2018, shall include an assessment of costs to replace all lead service lines (as defined in section 300j–19b(a)(4) of this title) of all eligible public water systems in the United States, and such assessment shall describe separately the costs associated with replacing the portions of such lead service lines that are owned by an eligible public water system and the costs associated with replacing any remaining portions of such lead service lines, to the extent practicable.
(i) Indian Tribes
(1) In general
1½ percent of the amounts appropriated annually to carry out this section may be used by the Administrator to make grants to Indian Tribes, Alaska Native villages, and, for the purpose of carrying out paragraph (5), intertribal consortia or tribal organizations, that have not otherwise received either grants from the Administrator under this section or assistance from State loan funds established under this section. Except as otherwise provided, the grants may only be used for expenditures by tribes and villages for public water system
* * *
may be used to fund only voluntary, incentive-based mechanisms.
(iii)
Any community water system to provide funding in accordance with section 300j–14(a)(1)(B)(i) of this title.
(B)
Provide assistance, including technical and financial assistance, to any public water system as part of a capacity development strategy developed and implemented in accordance with section 300g–9(c) of this title.
(C)
Make expenditures from the capitalization grant of the State to delineate, assess, and update assessments for source water protection areas in accordance with section 300j–13 of this title, except that funds set aside for such expenditure shall be obligated within 4 fiscal years.
(D)
Make expenditures from the fund for the establishment and implementation of wellhead protection programs under section 300h–7 of this title and for the implementation of efforts (other than actions authorized under subparagraph (A)) to protect source water in areas delineated pursuant to section 300j–13 of this title.
(2) LimitationFor each fiscal year, the total amount of assistance provided and expenditures made by a State under this subsection may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for that year and may not exceed 10 percent of that amount for any one of the following activities:
(A)
To acquire land or conservation easements pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(B)
* * *
(r) Evaluation
The Administrator shall conduct an evaluation of the effectiveness of the State loan funds through fiscal year 2001. The evaluation shall be submitted to the Congress at the same time as the President submits to the Congress, pursuant to section 1108 of title 31, an appropriations request for fiscal year 2003 relating to the budget of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(s) Best practices for State loan fund administrationThe Administrator shall—
(1) collect information from States on administration of State loan funds established pursuant to subsection (a)(1), including—
(A)
efforts to streamline the process for applying for assistance through such State loan funds;
(B)
programs in place to assist with the completion of applications for assistance through such State loan funds;
(C)
incentives provided to public water systems that partner with small public water systems to assist with the application process for assistance through such State loan funds;
(D)
practices to ensure that amounts in such State loan funds are used to provide loans, loan guarantees, or other authorized assistance in a timely fashion;
(E)
practices that support effective management of such State loan funds;
(F)
practices and tools to enhance financial management of such State loan funds; and
(G) key financial measures for use in evaluating State loan fund operations, including—
(i)
* * *