Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300j–12 - State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
Each State shall, after notice and opportunity for public comment, publish and periodically update a list of projects in the State that are eligible for assistance under this section, including the priority assigned to each project and, to the extent known, the expected funding schedule for each project.
(c) Fund management
Each State loan fund under this section shall be established, maintained, and credited with repayments and interest. The fund corpus shall be available in perpetuity for providing financial assistance under this section. To the extent amounts in the fund are not required for current obligation or expenditure, such amounts shall be invested in interest bearing obligations.
(d) Assistance for disadvantaged communities
(1) Loan subsidy
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in any case in which the State makes a loan pursuant to subsection (a)(2) to a disadvantaged community or to a community that the State expects to become a disadvantaged community as the result of a proposed project, the State may provide additional subsidization (including forgiveness of principal, grants, negative interest loans, other loan forgiveness, and through buying, refinancing, or restructuring debt).
(B) Exclusion
A loan from a State loan fund with an interest rate equal to or greater than 0 percent shall not be considered additional subsidization for purposes of this subsection.
(2) Total amount of subsidiesFor each fiscal year, of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for the year, the total amount of loan subsidies made by a State pursuant to paragraph (1)—
(A)
may not exceed 35 percent; and
(B)
to the extent that there are sufficient applications for loans to communities described in paragraph (1), may not be less than 12 percent.
(3) “Disadvantaged community” defined
In this subsection, the term “disadvantaged community” means the service area of a public water system that meets affordability criteria established after public review and comment by the State in which the public water system is located. The Administrator may publish information to assist States in establishing affordability criteria.
(e) State contribution
Each agreement under subsection (a) shall require that the State deposit in the State loan fund from State moneys an amount equal to at least 20 percent of the total amount of the grant to be made to the State on or before the date on which the grant payment is made to the State, except that a State shall not be required to deposit such amount into the fund prior to the date on which each grant payment is made for fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 if the State deposits the State contribution amount into the State loan fund prior to September 30, 1999.
(f) Types of assistanceExcept as otherwise limited by State law, the amounts deposited into a State loan fund under this section may be used only—
(1) to make loans, on the condition that—
(A)
* * *
Any community water system to implement local, voluntary source water protection measures to protect source water in areas delineated pursuant to section 300j–13 of this title, in order to facilitate compliance with national primary drinking water regulations applicable to the system under section 300g–1 of this title or otherwise significantly further the health protection objectives of this subchapter. Funds authorized under this clause may be used to fund only voluntary, incentive-based mechanisms.
(iii)
Any community water system to provide funding in accordance with section 300j–14(a)(1)(B)(i) of this title.
(B)
Provide assistance, including technical and financial assistance, to any public water system as part of a capacity development strategy developed and implemented in accordance with section 300g–9(c) of this title.
(C)
Make expenditures from the capitalization grant of the State to delineate, assess, and update assessments for source water protection areas in accordance with section 300j–13 of this title, except that funds set aside for such expenditure shall be obligated within 4 fiscal years.
(D)
Make expenditures from the fund for the establishment and implementation of wellhead protection programs under section 300h–7 of this title and for the implementation of efforts (other than actions authorized under subparagraph (A)) to protect source water in areas delineated pursuant to section 300j–13 of this title.
(2) LimitationFor each fiscal year, the total amount of assistance provided and expenditures made by a State under this subsection may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for that year and may not exceed 10 percent of that amount for any one of the following activities:
(A)
To acquire land or conservation easements pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(B)
To provide funding to implement voluntary, incentive-based source water quality protection measures pursuant to clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (1)(A).
(C)
To provide assistance through a capacity development strategy pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).
(D)
To make expenditures to delineate or assess source water protection areas pursuant to paragraph (1)(C).
(E)
To make expenditures to establish and implement wellhead protection programs, and to implement efforts to protect source water, pursuant to paragraph (1)(D).
(3) Statutory construction
Nothing in this section creates or conveys any new authority to a State, political subdivision of a State, or community water system for any new regulatory measure, or limits any authority of a State, political subdivision of a State or community water system.
(l) Savings
The failure or inability of any public water system to receive funds under this section or any other loan or grant program, or any delay in obtaining the funds, shall not alter the obligation of the system to comply in a timely manner with all applicable drinking water standards and requirements of this subchapter.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
* * *