Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300j–12 - State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
The funds under this section may also be used to provide loans to a system referred to in section 300f(4)(B) of this title for the purpose of providing the treatment described in section 300f(4)(B)(i)(III) of this title.
(E) Acquisition of real property
The funds under this section shall not be used for the acquisition of real property or interests therein, unless the acquisition is integral to a project authorized by this paragraph and the purchase is from a willing seller.
(F) Loan assistance
Of the amount credited to any State loan fund established under this section in any fiscal year, 15 percent shall be available solely for providing loan assistance to public water systems which regularly serve fewer than 10,000 persons to the extent such funds can be obligated for eligible projects of public water systems.
(G) Emerging contaminants
(i) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to clause (ii), amounts deposited under subsection (t) in a State loan fund established under this section may only be used to provide grants for the purpose of addressing emerging contaminants, with a focus on perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances.
(ii) Requirements
(I) Small and disadvantaged communitiesNot less than 25 percent of the amounts described in clause (i) shall be used to provide grants to—
(aa)
disadvantaged communities (as defined in subsection (d)(3)); or
(bb)
public water systems serving fewer than 25,000 persons.
(II) Priorities
In selecting the recipient of a grant using amounts described in clause (i), a State shall use the priorities described in subsection (b)(3)(A).
(iii) No increased bonding authority
The amounts deposited in the State loan fund of a State under subsection (t) may not be used as a source of payment of, or security for (directly or indirectly), in whole or in part, any obligation the interest on which is exempt from the tax imposed under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(3) Limitation
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), no assistance under this section shall be provided to a public water system that—
(i)
does not have the technical, managerial, and financial capability to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter; or
(ii)
is in significant noncompliance with any requirement of a national primary drinking water regulation or variance.
(B) RestructuringA public water system described in subparagraph (A) may receive assistance under this section if—
(i)
the use of the assistance will ensure compliance; and
(ii)
* * *