Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300mm–61 - World Trade Center Health Program Fund
prev | next
(a) Establishment of Fund
(1) In general
There is established a fund to be known as the World Trade Center Health Program Fund (referred to in this section as the “Fund”).
* * *
(b) Mandatory funds for monitoring, initial health evaluations, treatment, and claims processing
(1) In general
The amounts deposited into the Fund under subsection (a)(2) shall be available, without further appropriation, consistent with paragraph (2) and subsection (c), to carry out part B and sections 300mm(e), 300mm(f), 300mm–1(a), 300mm–1(b), 300mm–2, 300mm–3, 300mm–4(a)(1), 300mm–4(a)(2), 300mm–4(c), 300mm–51, and 300mm–52 of this title.
(2) Limitation on mandatory funding
This subchapter does not establish any Federal obligation for payment of amounts in excess of the amounts available from the Fund for such purpose or as available from the World Trade Center Health Program Supplemental Fund under section 300mm–62 of this title.
(3) Limitation on authorization for further appropriations
This subchapter does not establish any authorization for appropriation of amounts in excess of the amounts available from the Fund under paragraph (1) or as available from the World Trade Center Health Program Supplemental Fund under section 300mm–62 of this title.
(4) Limitation for research cohort for emerging health impacts on youth
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the amounts made available under such paragraph may not be used for fiscal years 2023 through 2032 to carry out subsection (c) of section 300mm–51 of this title.
(c) Limits on spending for certain purposesOf the amounts made available under subsection (b)(1), not more than each of the following amounts may be available for each of the following purposes:
(1) Surviving immediate family members of firefightersFor the purposes of carrying out part B with respect to WTC responders described in section 300mm–21(a)(2)(A)(ii) of this title
(A)
for fiscal year 2016, the amount determined for such fiscal year under subparagraph (C) [1] as in effect on the day before December 18, 2015; and
(B)
for each subsequent fiscal year, the amount specified under this paragraph for the previous fiscal year increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) as estimated by the Secretary for the 12-month period ending with March of the previous year.
(2) WTC Health Program Scientific/Technical Advisory CommitteeFor the purpose of carrying out section 300mm–1(a) of this title
(A)
for fiscal year 2016, $200,000; [2]
(B)
* * *