42 USC § 300x–4 - Additional provisions
(a)
Review of State plan by mental health planning council
The Secretary may make a grant under section
300x of this title to a State only if—
(b)
Maintenance of effort regarding State expenditures for mental health
(1)
In general
A funding agreement for a grant under section
300x of this title is that the State involved will maintain State expenditures for community mental health services at a level that is not less than the average level of such expenditures maintained by the State for the 2-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the State is applying for the grant.
(2)
Exclusion of certain funds
The Secretary may exclude from the aggregate State expenditures under subsection (a) of this section, funds appropriated to the principle agency for authorized activities which are of a non-recurring nature and for a specific purpose.
(3)
Waiver
The Secretary may, upon the request of a State, waive the requirement established in paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that extraordinary economic conditions in the State justify the waiver.
(4)
Noncompliance by State
(A)
In making a grant under section
300x of this title to a State for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall make a determination of whether, for the previous fiscal year, the State maintained material compliance with the agreement made under paragraph (1). If the Secretary determines that a State has failed to maintain such compliance, the Secretary shall reduce the amount of the allotment under section
300x of this title for the State for the fiscal year for which the grant is being made by an amount equal to the amount constituting such failure for the previous fiscal year.
(B)
The Secretary may make a grant under section
300x of this title for a fiscal year only if the State involved submits to the Secretary information sufficient for the Secretary to make the determination required in subparagraph (A).
Source
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1915, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 201(2),July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 383; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3204(b), (c),Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1193.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections
300x–4 and
300x–4a were repealed by Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 201(2),July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 378.
Section
300x–4, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1916, formerly § 1915, as added Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, § 901,
95 Stat. 546; amended Jan. 4, 1983, Pub. L. 97–414, § 8(u),
96 Stat. 2063; renumbered § 1916 and amended Oct. 19, 1984, Pub. L. 98–509, title I, §§ 103,
106
(a)–(c), (f), (g), 98 Stat. 2355, 2358, 2359; Oct. 7, 1985, Pub. L. 99–117, § 7(a),
99 Stat. 492; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99–660, title V, § 503,
100 Stat. 3797; Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §§ 2027–2035,
2037
(a)(2),
102 Stat. 4199–4201, 4203; Aug. 16, 1989, Pub. L. 101–93, § 2(e)–(l), (p)(1), (q)(1), 103 Stat. 606–609; Aug. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101–374, § 4(b),
104 Stat. 459, required States to make application and describe their activities in relation to allotments for grants for alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services.
A prior section 1915 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section
300x–3 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–321.
Section
300x–4a, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1916A, as added Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100–690, title II, § 2036,
102 Stat. 4202; amended Aug. 16, 1989, Pub. L. 101–93, § 2(m),
103 Stat. 608, related to group homes for recovering substance abusers.