Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3013 - Federal agency consultation
(a) In general
(1)
The Assistant Secretary, in carrying out the objectives and provisions of this chapter, shall coordinate, advise, consult with, and cooperate with the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing or administering programs or services substantially related to the
* * *
the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], including block grants under title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 300w et seq.],
(12)
part A of the Energy Conservation in Existing Buildings Act of 1976 [42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.], relating to weatherization assistance for low income persons,
(14)
demographic statistics and analysis programs conducted by the Bureau of the Census under title 13,
(15)
parts II and III of title 38,
(18)
the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, established under part E of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3750–3766b)),[1]
(19)
sections 3003 and 3004 of title 29, and
(20)
section 393D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1f), relating to safety of seniors.
(c) Interagency Coordinating Committee on Aging
(1)
The Secretary, in collaboration with other Federal officials specified in paragraph (2), shall establish an Interagency Coordinating Committee on Healthy Aging and Age-Friendly Communities (referred to in this subsection as the “Committee”) focusing on the coordination of agencies with respect to aging issues and the development of a national set of recommendations, in accordance with paragraph (6), to support the ability of older individuals to age in place and access homelessness prevention services, preventive health care, promote age-friendly communities, and address the ability of older individuals to access long-term care supports, including access to caregivers and home- and community-based health services.
(2)
The officials referred to in paragraph (1) shall include the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and may include, at the direction of the President, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Commissioner of Social Security, and such other Federal officials as the President may direct. An official described in this paragraph may appoint a designee to carry out the official’s duties under paragraph (1).
(3)
* * *