Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3013 - Federal agency consultation
(a) In general
(1)
The Assistant Secretary, in carrying out the objectives and provisions of this chapter, shall coordinate, advise, consult with, and cooperate with the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing or administering programs or services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter, with respect to such programs or services. In particular, the Assistant Secretary shall coordinate, advise, consult, and cooperate with the Secretary of Labor in carrying out subchapter IX and with the Corporation for National and Community Service in carrying out this chapter.
(2)
The head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing to establish programs and services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter shall consult with the Assistant Secretary prior to the establishment of such programs and services. To achieve appropriate coordination, the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government administering any program substantially related to the objectives of this chapter, particularly administering any program referred to in subsection (b), shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out such program. In particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.].
(3) The head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government administering programs and services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out this chapter, and shall develop a written analysis, for review and comment by the Assistant Secretary, of the impact of such programs and services on—
(A)
older individuals (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) and eligible individuals (as defined in section 3056p of this title); and
(B)
the functions and responsibilities of State agencies and area agencies on aging.
(b) Federal programs related to chapter objectivesFor the purposes of subsection (a), programs related to the objectives of this chapter shall include—
(1)
title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.],
(3)
titles XVI, XVIII, XIX, and XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq., 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq.],
(4)
sections 1715v and 1715w of title 12,
(9)
sections 5309 and 5310 of title 49,
(10)
the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], including block grants under title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 300w et seq.],
(12)
part A of the Energy Conservation in Existing Buildings Act of 1976 [42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.], relating to weatherization assistance for low income persons,
(14)
demographic statistics and analysis programs conducted by the Bureau of the Census under title 13,
(15)
parts II and III of title 38,
(18)
the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, established under part E of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3750–3766b)),[1]
(19)
sections 3003 and 3004 of title 29, and
(20)
section 393D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1f), relating to safety of seniors.
(c) Interagency Coordinating Committee on Aging
(1)
The Secretary, in collaboration with other Federal officials specified in paragraph (2), shall establish an Interagency Coordinating Committee on Healthy Aging and Age-Friendly Communities (referred to in this subsection as the “Committee”) focusing on the coordination of agencies with respect to aging issues and the development of a national set of recommendations, in accordance with paragraph (6), to support the ability of older individuals to age in place and access homelessness prevention services, preventive health care, promote age-friendly communities, and address the ability of older individuals to access long-term care supports, including access to caregivers and home- and community-based health services.
(2)
The officials referred to in paragraph (1) shall include the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and may include, at the direction of the President, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Commissioner of Social Security, and such other Federal officials as the President may direct. An official described in this paragraph may appoint a designee to carry out the official’s duties under paragraph (1).
(3)
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall serve as the first chairperson of the Committee, for 1 term, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall serve as the chairperson for the following term. After that following term, the Committee shall select a chairperson from among the members of the Committee, and any member may serve as the chairperson. No member may serve as the chairperson for more than 1 consecutive term.
(4)
* * *