Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3016 - Authority of Assistant Secretary
(a) Consultative services and technical assistance; short-term training and technical instruction; research and demonstrations; preparation and dissemination of informational materials; staff and technical assistance to Federal Council on the Aging; designation of full-time nutrition professional as administrator of nutrition services
(1) In carrying out the objectives of this chapter, the Assistant Secretary is authorized to—
(A)
provide consultative services and technical assistance to public or nonprofit private agencies and organizations;
(B)
provide short-term training and technical instruction;
(C)
conduct research and demonstrations; and
(D)
collect, prepare, publish, and disseminate special educational or informational materials, including reports of the projects for which funds are provided under this chapter.
(2)
(A) The Assistant Secretary shall designate an officer or employee who shall serve on a full-time basis and who shall be responsible for the administration of the nutrition services described in subparts I and II of part C of subchapter III and shall have duties that include—
(i)
designing, implementing, and evaluating evidence-based programs to support improved nutrition and regular physical activity for older individuals;
(ii)
developing guidelines for nutrition providers concerning safety, sanitary handling of food, equipment, preparation, and food storage;
(iii)
conducting outreach and disseminating evidence-based information to nutrition service providers about the benefits of healthful diets and regular physical activity, including information about the most current Dietary Guidelines for Americans published under section 5341 of title 7, the Food Guidance System of the Department of Agriculture, and advances in nutrition science;
(iv)
promoting coordination between nutrition service providers and community-based organizations serving older individuals;
(v)
developing guidelines on cost containment;
(vi)
defining a long range role for the nutrition services in community-based care systems;
(vii)
developing model menus and other appropriate materials for serving special needs populations and meeting cultural meal preferences;
(viii)
disseminating guidance that describes strategies for improving the nutritional quality of meals provided under subchapter III, including strategies for increasing the consumption of whole grains, lowfat dairy products, fruits, and vegetables;
(ix)
developing and disseminating guidelines for conducting nutrient analyses of meals provided under subparts I and II of part C of subchapter III, including guidelines for averaging key nutrients over an appropriate period of time; and
(x)
providing technical assistance to the regional offices of the Administration with respect to each duty described in clauses (i) through (ix).
(B)
The regional offices of the Administration shall be responsible for disseminating, and providing technical assistance regarding, the guidelines and information described in clauses (ii), (iii), and (v) of subparagraph (A) to State agencies, area agencies on aging, and persons that provide nutrition services under part C of subchapter III.
(C) The Assistant Secretary may provide technical assistance, including through the regional offices of the Administration, to State agencies, area agencies on aging, local government agencies, or leaders in age-friendly communities (as defined, for purposes of this subparagraph, in section 3013(c)(9) of this title) regarding—
(i)
dissemination of, or consideration of ways to implement, best practices and recommendations from the Interagency Coordinating Committee on Healthy Aging and Age-Friendly Communities established under section 3013(c) of this title; and
(ii)
methods for managing and coordinating existing programs to meet the needs of growing age-friendly communities.
(D) The officer or employee designated under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
have expertise in nutrition, energy balance, and meal planning; and
(ii)
be a registered dietitian or registered dietitian nutritionist.
(b) Utilization of services and facilities of Federal and other public or nonprofit agencies; advance or reimbursement payments for such use
In administering the functions of the Administration under this chapter, the Assistant Secretary may utilize the services and facilities of any agency of the Federal Government and of any other public or nonprofit agency or organization, in accordance with agreements between the Assistant Secretary and the head thereof, and is authorized to pay therefor, in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be provided in the agreement.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title II, § 205, formerly § 206, as added Pub. L. 93–29, title II, § 201(c), May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 34; amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, § 102(f), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1515; renumbered § 205 and amended Pub. L. 97–115, § 2(e)(2), (g), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1596; Pub. L. 98–459, title II, § 205, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1770; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§ 109, 110, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 102–375, title II, § 206, title IX, § 904(a)(7), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1212, 1306; Pub. L. 103–171, § 3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 106–501, title II, § 202(3), title VIII, § 801(b)(3), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2231, 2292; Pub. L. 109–365, title II, § 204, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2535; Pub. L. 114–144, § 3(c), Apr. 19, 2016, 130 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 116–131, title I, §§ 124(c), 125, Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 250, 251.)