Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3026 - Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirementsEach area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title shall, in order to be approved by the State agency, prepare and develop an area plan for a planning and service area for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with
* * *
funds made available to the area agency on aging pursuant to section 3058g of this title shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local funds expended to support activities described in section 3058g of this title;
(10)
provide a grievance procedure for older individuals who are dissatisfied with or denied services under this subchapter;
(11) provide information and assurances concerning services to older individuals who are Native Americans (referred to in this paragraph as “older Native Americans”), including—
(A)
information concerning whether there is a significant population of older Native Americans in the planning and service area and if so, an assurance that the area agency on aging will pursue activities, including outreach, to increase access of those older Native Americans to programs and benefits provided under this subchapter;
(B)
an assurance that the area agency on aging will, to the maximum extent practicable, coordinate the services the agency provides under this subchapter with services provided under subchapter X; and
(C)
an assurance that the area agency on aging will make services under the area plan available, to the same extent as such services are available to older individuals within the planning and service area, to older Native Americans; and [3]
(12)
provide that the area agency on aging will establish procedures for coordination of services with entities conducting other Federal or federally assisted programs for older individuals at the local level, with particular emphasis on entities conducting programs described in section 3013(b) of this title within the planning and service area.[4]
(13) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will—
(A)
maintain the integrity and public purpose of services provided, and service providers, under this subchapter in all contractual and commercial relationships;
(B) disclose to the Assistant Secretary and the State agency—
(i)
the identity of each nongovernmental entity with which such agency has a contract or commercial relationship relating to providing any service to older individuals; and
(ii)
the nature of such contract or such relationship;
(C)
demonstrate that a loss or diminution in the quantity or quality of the services provided, or to be provided, under this subchapter by such agency has not resulted and will not result from such contract or such relationship;
(D)
demonstrate that the quantity or quality of the services to be provided under this subchapter by such agency will be enhanced as a result of such contract or such relationship; and
(E)
on the request of the Assistant Secretary or the State, for the purpose of monitoring compliance with this chapter (including conducting an audit), disclose all sources and expenditures of funds such agency receives or expends to provide services to older individuals;
(14)
* * *
(B) At a minimum, such procedures shall include procedures for—
(i)
providing notice of an action to withhold funds;
(ii)
providing documentation of the need for such action; and
(iii)
at the request of the area agency on aging, conducting a public hearing concerning the action.
(3)
(A)
If a State agency withholds the funds, the State agency may use the funds withheld to directly administer programs under this subchapter in the planning and service area served by the area agency on aging for a period not to exceed 180 days, except as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B)
If the State agency determines that the area agency on aging has not taken corrective action, or if the State agency does not approve the corrective action, during the 180-day period described in subparagraph (A), the State agency may extend the period for not more than 90 days.
(g) No restriction on provision of servicesNothing in this chapter shall restrict an area agency on aging from providing services not provided or authorized by this chapter, including through—
(1)
contracts with health care payers;
(2)
consumer private pay programs; or
(3)
other arrangements with entities or individuals that increase the availability of home- and community-based services and supports.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, § 306, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, § 103(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1522; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §§ 3(d), 6, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1597, 1598; Pub. L. 98–459, title III, § 306, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1774; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§ 104(c), 125–127, 130(a), 131(a), 132(b), 133, 134(a)(2), (b), 135, 136(b), 137(a), 140(b), 141(b), 143(b), 144(c), 155(e)(1), 182(e)(3), (i), (j), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 930, 934, 938–944, 946, 947, 949, 952, 965; Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, § 705(5), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3247; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, § 102(b)(4), (10)(C), (E), title III, § 306, title IX, § 904(a)(12), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1201, 1202, 1223, 1307; Pub. L. 103–171, § 3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 105–285, title II, § 202(a), Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2755; Pub. L. 106–501, title III, § 305, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 109–365, title III, § 306, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2540; Pub. L. 114–144, §§ 4(d), 9(4), Apr. 19, 2016, 130 Stat. 338, 352; Pub. L. 116–131, title I, §§ 104(2), 118(b), title II, §§ 205, 206(1), 207(a), title VII, § 701(8), Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 243, 246, 256, 257, 271.)
[1]  So in original. A closing parenthesis probably should not appear.
[2]  See References in Text note below.
[3]  So in original. The word “and” probably should not appear.
[4]  So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.