Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3026 - Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirementsEach area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title shall, in order to be approved by the State agency, prepare and develop an area plan for a planning and service area for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with
* * *
designate, where feasible, a focal point for comprehensive service delivery in each community, giving special consideration to designating multipurpose senior centers (including multipurpose senior centers operated by organizations referred to in paragraph (6)(C)) as such focal point; and
(B)
specify, in grants, contracts, and agreements implementing the plan, the identity of each focal point so designated;
(4)
(A)
(i)
(I) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will—
(aa)
set specific objectives, consistent with State policy, for providing services to older individuals with greatest economic need, older individuals with greatest social need, and older individuals at risk for institutional placement;
(bb)
include specific objectives for providing services to low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas; and
(II)
include proposed methods to achieve the objectives described in items (aa) and (bb) of subclause (I);
(ii) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will include in each agreement made with a provider of any service under this subchapter, a requirement that such provider will—
(I)
specify how the provider intends to satisfy the service needs of low-income minority individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas in the area served by the provider;
(II)
to the maximum extent feasible, provide services to low-income minority individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas in accordance with their need for such services; and
(III)
meet specific objectives established by the area agency on aging, for providing services to low-income minority individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas within the planning and service area; and
(iii) with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared—
(I)
identify the number of low-income minority older individuals in the planning and service area;
(II)
describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of such minority older individuals; and
(III)
provide information on the extent to which the area agency on aging met the objectives described in clause (i);
(B) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will use outreach efforts that will—
(i) identify individuals eligible for assistance under this chapter, with special emphasis on—
(I)
older individuals residing in rural areas;
(II)
older individuals with greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas);
(III)
older individuals with greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas);
(IV)
older individuals with severe disabilities;
(V)
* * *
the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under section 3027(a)(9) of this title, will expend not less than the total amount of funds appropriated under this chapter and expended by the agency in fiscal year 2019 in carrying out such a program under this subchapter; and
(B)
funds made available to the area agency on aging pursuant to section 3058g of this title shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local funds expended to support activities described in section 3058g of this title;
(10)
provide a grievance procedure for older individuals who are dissatisfied with or denied services under this subchapter;
(11) provide information and assurances concerning services to older individuals who are Native Americans (referred to in this paragraph as “older Native Americans”), including—
(A)
information concerning whether there is a significant population of older Native Americans in the planning and service area and if so, an assurance that the area agency on aging will pursue activities, including outreach, to increase access of those older Native Americans to programs and benefits provided under this subchapter;
(B)
an assurance that the area agency on aging will, to the maximum extent practicable, coordinate the services the agency provides under this subchapter with services provided under subchapter X; and
(C)
an assurance that the area agency on aging will make services under the area plan available, to the same extent as such services are available to older individuals within the planning and service area, to older Native Americans; and [3]
(12)
provide that the area agency on aging will establish procedures for coordination of services with entities conducting other Federal or federally assisted programs for older individuals at the local level, with particular emphasis on entities conducting programs described in section 3013(b) of this title within the planning and service area.[4]
(13) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will—
(A)
maintain the integrity and public purpose of services provided, and service providers, under this subchapter in all contractual and commercial relationships;
(B) disclose to the Assistant Secretary and the State agency—
(i)
the identity of each nongovernmental entity with which such agency has a contract or commercial relationship relating to providing any service to older individuals; and
(ii)
the nature of such contract or such relationship;
(C)
demonstrate that a loss or diminution in the quantity or quality of the services provided, or to be provided, under this subchapter by such agency has not resulted and will not result from such contract or such relationship;
(D)
* * *