Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3374 - Acquisition of property at or near military bases which have been ordered to be closed and certain property owned by members of the Armed Forces, Department of Defense and United States Coast Guard civilian employees, and surviving spouses
* * *
that the owner of such property is, or has been, a Federal employee employed at or in connection with such base or installation (other than a temporary employee serving under a time limitation), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality employee employed at a nonappropriated fund instrumentality operated in connection with such base or installation, or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States assigned thereto;
(ii)
that the closing of such base or installation, in whole or in part, has required or will require the termination of such owner’s employment or service at or in connection with such base or installation or, in the case of a member of the Armed Forces not assigned to that base or installation at the time of public announcement of such closing, will prevent any reassignment of such member to the base or installation; and
(iii)
that as the result of the actual or pending closing of such base or installation in whole or in part, or if as the result of such action and other similar action in the same area, there is no present market for the sale of such property upon reasonable terms and conditions; or
(B) the Secretary determines—
(i)
that the conditions in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) have been met;
(ii)
that the closing or realignment of the base or installation resulted from a realignment or closure carried out under the 2005 round of defense base closure and realignment under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part XXIX [2] of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note);
(iii)
that the property was purchased by the owner before July 1, 2006;
(iv)
that the property was sold by the owner between July 1, 2006, and September 30, 2012, or an earlier end date designated by the Secretary;
(v)
that the property is the primary residence of the owner; and
(vi)
that the owner has not previously received benefit payments authorized under this subsection.
(2) Homeowner assistance for wounded members of the Armed Forces, Department of Defense and United States Coast Guard civilian employees, and their spousesNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to acquire title to, hold, manage, and dispose of, or, in lieu thereof, to reimburse for certain losses upon private sale of, or foreclosure against, any property improved with a one- or two-family dwelling which was at the time of the relevant wound, injury, or illness, the primary residence of—
(A) any member of the Armed Forces in medical transition who—
(i)
incurred a wound, injury, or illness in the line of duty during a deployment in support of the Armed Forces;
(ii)
is disabled to a degree of 30 percent or more as a result of such wound, injury, or illness, as determined by the Secretary of Defense; and
(iii)
is reassigned in furtherance of medical treatment or rehabilitation, or due to medical retirement in connection with such disability;
* * *
(2) Homeowner assistance for wounded individuals and their spouses
(A) In generalPersons eligible under the criteria set forth in subsection (a)(2) may elect either—
(i) to receive a cash payment as compensation for losses which may be or have been sustained in a private sale, in an amount not to exceed the difference between—
(I)
95 per centum of prior fair market value of their property (as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense); and
(II)
the fair market value of such property (as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense) at the time of sale; or
(ii)
to receive, as purchase price for their property an amount not to exceed 90 per centum of prior fair market value as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense, or the amount of the outstanding mortgages.
(B) Determination of benefits
The Secretary may also pay a person who elects to receive a cash payment under subparagraph (A) an amount that the Secretary determines appropriate to reimburse the person for the costs incurred by the person in the sale of the property if the Secretary determines that such payment will benefit the person and is in the best interest of the United States.
(3) Homeowner assistance for permanently reassigned individuals
(A) In generalPersons eligible under the criteria set forth in subsection (a)(3) may elect either—
(i) to receive a cash payment as compensation for losses which may be or have been sustained in a private sale, in an amount not to exceed the difference between—
(I)
95 per centum of prior fair market value of their property (as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense); and
(II)
the fair market value of such property (as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense) at the time of sale; or
(ii)
to receive, as purchase price for their property an amount not to exceed 90 per centum of prior fair market value as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense, or the amount of the outstanding mortgages.
(B) Determination of benefits
The Secretary may also pay a person who elects to receive a cash payment under subparagraph (A) an amount that the Secretary determines appropriate to reimburse the person for the costs incurred by the person in the sale of the property if the Secretary determines that such payment will benefit the person and is in the best interest of the United States.
(4) Compensation and limitations related to foreclosures and encumbrances
* * *