42 USC § 3617 - Interference, coercion, or intimidation
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, § 818, formerly § 817,Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 89; renumbered § 818 and amended Pub. L. 100–430, §§ 8(1), 10,Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1625, 1635.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 818 ofPub. L. 90–284was renumbered section 819 and is classified to section 3618 of this title.