42 USC § 3796a - Limitations on benefits
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
No benefit shall be paid under this subchapter—
(1) if the death or catastrophic injury was caused by the intentional misconduct of the public safety officer or by such officer’s intention to bring about his death or catastrophic injury;
(2) if the public safety officer was voluntarily intoxicated at the time of his death or catastrophic injury;
(3) if the public safety officer was performing his duties in a grossly negligent manner at the time of his death or catastrophic injury;
(4) to any individual who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit under this subchapter if such individual’s actions were a substantial contributing factor to the death or catastrophic injury of the public safety officer; or
(5) with respect to any individual employed in a capacity other than a civilian capacity.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1202, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 609F,Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2099; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XIII, § 1301(b),Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4834; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1164(b),Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3120.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3796a,Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1202, as added Pub. L. 96–157, § 2,Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1220; amended Pub. L. 98–411, title II, § 204(a)(2),Aug. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 609Z,Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2107, contained provisions similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by section 609F ofPub. L. 98–473.
Another prior section 3796a,Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 702, as added Pub. L. 94–430, § 2,Sept. 29, 1976, 90 Stat. 1347, contained provisions similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–157.
A prior section 1202 ofPub. L. 90–351, title VII, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 236, was set out in the Appendix to Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–308, § 104(b),May 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 459.