42 USC § 4017 - National Flood Insurance Fund
(a)
Establishment; availability
To carry out the flood insurance program authorized by this chapter, the Director shall establish in the Treasury of the United States a National Flood Insurance Fund (hereinafter referred to as the “fund”) which shall be an account separate from any other accounts or funds available to the Director and shall be available as described in subsection (f) of this section, without fiscal year limitation (except as otherwise provided in this section)—
(1)
for making such payments as may, from time to time, be required under section
4054 of this title;
(2)
to pay reinsurance claims under the excess loss reinsurance coverage provided under section
4055 of this title;
(3)
to repay to the Secretary of the Treasury such sums as may be borrowed from him (together with interest) in accordance with the authority provided in section
4016 of this title; and
(4)
to the extent approved in appropriations Acts, to pay any administrative expenses of the flood insurance and floodplain management programs (including the costs of mapping activities under section
4101 of this title);
(5)
for the purposes specified in subsection (d) of this section under the conditions provided therein;
(7)
for transfers to the National Flood Mitigation Fund, but only to the extent provided in section
4104d
(b)(1) of this title;
(8)
for financial assistance under section
4102a of this title to States and communities for taking actions under such section with respect to severe repetitive loss properties, but only to the extent provided in section
4102a
(i) of this title; and
(9)
for funding, not to exceed $10,000,000 in any fiscal year, for mitigation actions under section
4030 of this title, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, amounts made available pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to offsetting collections through premium rates for flood insurance coverage under this chapter.
(b)
Credits to Fund
The fund shall be credited with—
(1)
such funds borrowed in accordance with the authority provided in section
4016 of this title as may from time to time be deposited in the fund;
(2)
premiums, fees, or other charges which may be paid or collected in connection with the excess loss reinsurance coverage provided under section
4055 of this title;
(3)
such amounts as may be advanced to the fund from appropriations in order to maintain the fund in an operative condition adequate to meet its liabilities;
(c)
Investment of moneys in obligations issued or guaranteed by United States
If, after—
(2)
any outstanding amounts which may have been advanced to the fund from appropriations authorized under section
4127
(a)(2)(B) of this title have been credited to the appropriation from which advanced, with interest accrued at the rate prescribed under section
2414
(e) of this title, as in effect immediately prior to August 1, 1968,
the Director determines that the moneys of the fund are in excess of current needs, he may request the investment of such amounts as he deems advisable by the Secretary of the Treasury in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States.
(d)
Availability of Fund if operation of program is carried out through facilities of Federal Government
In the event the Director makes a determination in accordance with the provisions of section
4071 of this title that operation of the flood insurance program, in whole or in part, should be carried out through the facilities of the Federal Government, the fund shall be available for all purposes incident thereto, including—
(2)
payment of applicable operating costs set forth in the schedules prescribed under section
4018 of this title,
for so long as the program is so carried out, and in such event any premiums paid shall be deposited by the Director to the credit of the fund.
(f)
Availability of funds dependent on future appropriations acts
The fund shall be available, with respect to any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981, only to the extent approved in appropriation Acts; except that the fund shall be available for the purpose described in subsection (d)(1) of this section without such approval.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, § 1310,Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, § 341(c),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 419; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, § 451(d)(1),Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 98–479, title II, § 203(j)(1),Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2231; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, § 545(d),Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 101–508, title II, § 2302(e)(3),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–24; Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §§ 542,
554(b),
577(h),Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2269, 2274, 2283; Pub. L. 108–264, title I, §§ 102(b),
104
(b),June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 721, 723.)