Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, § 226, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, § 101,July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 290; amended Pub. L. 90–248, title I, § 129(c)(1),Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§ 201(b),
* * *
Pub. L. 93–233under which a reference to subsec. (b) of this section had been inserted without the required parentheses. Former subsec. (e), relating to Medicare eligibility of persons medically determined to have chronic renal disease requiring hemodialysis or renal transplantation, was struck out. See section
426–1 of this title.
Subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 95–292, § 1(b)(1), (2), redesignatedsubsec. (i) as (f). Former subsec. (f), relating to the duration of Medicare coverage of persons medically determined to have chronic renal disease requiring hemodialysis or renal transplantation, was struck out. See section
426–1 of this title.
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 95–292, § 1(b)(1), struck out subsec. (g) which related to reimbursement for kidney transplant and kidney treatment. See section
1395rr of this title.
Subsecs. (h), (i).
Pub. L. 95–292, § 1(b)(2), redesignatedsubsecs. (h) and (i) as (e) and (f), respectively.
1977—Subsec. (h)(1)(B).
Pub. L. 95–216, § 334(d)(4)(B), substituted “subparagraph (F) of section
402
(f)(1)” for “subparagraph (G) of section
402
(f)(1)”.
Subsec. (h)(4).
Pub. L. 95–216, § 332(a)(3), added par. (4).
1974—Subsec. (b)(2).
Pub. L. 93–445, § 305(a), substituted “section 7(d) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974” for “section 22 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937”.
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 93–445, § 305(b), substituted “section 7(d) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974” for “section 21 or 22 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937”, in two places.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 93–445, § 305(c), substituted “Railroad Retirement Act of 1974” for “Railroad Retirement Act of 1937”, wherever appearing.
1973—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 93–233, § 18(f)(1)(A), redesignatedsubsec. (a)(1) assubsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(1), (2).
Pub. L. 93–233, § 18(f)(1)(B), redesignated cls. (A) and (B) as (1) and (2), respectively.
Subsec. (e)(2).
Pub. L. 93–58, inserted in: item (2)(A) “or would be fully or currently insured if his service as an employee (as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937) after December 31, 1936, were included in the term ‘employment’ as defined in this chapter” after “(as such terms are defined in section
414 of this title)”; item (2)(B) “or an annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937” after “this subchapter”; item (2)(C) “Or would be fully or currently insured if his service as an employee (as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937) after December 31, 1936, were included in the term ‘employment’ as defined in this chapter” after “fully or currently insured”; and item (2)(D) “or annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937” after “this subchapter”.
Subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 93–233, § 18(f)(1)(C), (2)–(4), redesignated as subsec. (h) provisions originally enacted as subsec. (e) by section 201(b)(5) of
Pub. L. 92–603and redesignated as subsec. (f) by section 299I of
Pub. L. 92–603, and in par. (1)(A) substituted “, 402(e)(5),” for “and 402(e)(5) of this title, and the term ‘age 62’ in sections”, in par. (1)(B) substituted “and the phrase ‘before he attained age 60’ in the matter following subparagraph (G) of section
402
(f)(1) of this title shall each” for “shall”, and in pars. (2) and (3) substituted “(b)” for “(a)(2)”, respectively.
Subsec. (i).
Pub. L. 93–233, § 18(f)(1)(C), redesignated as subsec. (i) provisions originally enacted as subsec. (d) by section 101 of
Pub. L. 89–97and redesignated as subsec. (f) by section 201(b)(5) of
Pub. L. 92–603.
1972—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 92–603, § 201(b)(1), incorporated provisions of former subsec. (a) andsubsec. (a)(1), and redesignated pars. (1) and (2) as subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 92–603, § 201(b)(1), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignatedsubsec. (c).
Subsec. (c)(1).
Pub. L. 92–603, § 201(b)(2), (5), redesignatedsubsec. (b)(1) assubsec. (c)(1) and, in subsec. (c)(1) as so redesignated, inserted reference to entitlement to hospital insurance benefits pursuant to subsec. (b) of this section. Former subsec. (c) redesignatedsubsec. (d).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Pub. L. 92–603, § 201(b)(3), (5), redesignatedsubsec. (b)(2) assubsec. (c)(2) and inserted reference to section
423 of this title. Former subsec. (c) redesignatedsubsec. (d).
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 92–603, § 201(b)(4), (5), redesignated former subsec. (c) assubsec. (d) and inserted reference to section 22 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937. Former subsec. (d) redesignatedsubsec. (i).
Subsecs. (e) to (h).
Pub. L. 92–603, §§ 201(b)(5),
299I, added subsecs. (e) to (h). See 1973 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (i).
Pub. L. 92–603, § 201(b)(5), redesignated former subsec. (d) assubsec. (i). See 1973 Amendment note above.
1968—Subsec. (b)(1).
Pub. L. 90–248struck out outpatient hospital diagnostic services from services for which hospital insurance benefits are payable.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 108–203applicable with respect to applications for benefits under this subchapter filed on or after the first day of the first month that begins after Mar. 2, 2004, see section 418(c) of
Pub. L. 108–203, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title I, § 115(c)], Dec. 21, 2000,
114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–474, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
1395p of this title] shall apply to benefits for months beginning July 1, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–170, title II, § 202(b),Dec. 17, 1999,
113 Stat. 1894, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective on and after October 1, 2000.”
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 103–296applicable with respect to benefits based on disability (as defined in section
425
(c)(9) of this title) which are otherwise payable in months beginning after 180 days after Aug. 15, 1994, with Secretary of Health and Human Services to issue regulations necessary to carry out such amendment not later than 180 days after Aug. 15, 1994, see section 201(a)(3)(E)(i) of
* * *